Country intelligence • Colombia
Colombia: market-entry intelligence
Three decisions an EU company faces with Colombia. Colombia has the EU's longest-standing FTA in the Andean region (in force since August 2013, 99%+ tariff elimination). The S.A.S. (Sociedad por Acciones Simplificada) entity form is the fastest to incorporate in Latin America. Colombia is the world's #3 coffee producer, #2 flower exporter, and was Europe's primary alternative to Russian coal after 2022. The binding constraints are the 35% CIT (highest in the region alongside Argentina), security risk (FARC dissidents, ELN in rural areas), and the Petro administration's policy direction.
How to read this page: ● measured sourced data · ◐ inferred analyst reading, basis linked · ○ projected anchored to a real starting point. Bracketed citations link to the sources at the foot of the page.
1. Trade with Colombia
EU-Colombia FTA
In force[2]
● measured The EU-Colombia FTA has been in force for over a decade, making Colombia one of the most accessible Latin American markets for EU exporters. MFN tariffs (~6%) are already low, and the FTA eliminates most remaining duties. Colombia's trade openness is reinforced by FTAs with the US, Canada, South Korea, Israel, and Pacific Alliance partners.[2,3]
EU exports to Colombia by sector
| SITC section | Latest month (EUR) |
|---|---|
| 5. Chemicals | EUR 280M |
| 7. Machinery and transport equipment | EUR 227M |
| 8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles | EUR 147M |
| 0. Food and live animals | EUR 61M |
| 6. Manufactured goods (by material) | EUR 57M |
| 1. Beverages and tobacco | EUR 19M |
| 2. Crude materials (excl. fuels) | EUR 11M |
| 4. Animal and vegetable oils/fats | EUR 9M |
| 3. Mineral fuels and lubricants | EUR 8M |
| 9. Not classified elsewhere | EUR 2M |
Source: Eurostat COMEXT (ds-059331). [4]
The Nordic lens: Finland's position
Finland's largest export sections: Manufactured goods (by material) (EUR 4M), Chemicals (EUR 4M), Machinery and transport equipment (EUR 3M). Same COMEXT series, Finland as reporter.
Certification gate
● measured Colombia uses ICONTEC (Instituto Colombiano de Normas Tecnicas y Certificacion) standards. INVIMA regulates pharmaceuticals, food, and medical devices. ICA governs agricultural and phytosanitary controls.[5]
- ICONTEC/NTC standards for electrical products, construction, automotive, often aligned with ISO/IEC
- INVIMA registration for pharmaceuticals (6-12 months), medical devices, food, cosmetics
- ICA phytosanitary certification for agricultural imports and exports
- SIC (Superintendencia de Industria y Comercio) oversees product-safety regulations and consumer protection
◐ inferred INVIMA registration is the binding constraint for pharma/medical-device market entry. For industrial goods, Colombia's standards alignment with ISO/IEC reduces certification friction compared to countries with purely domestic standards.
Free Trade Agreement
● measured EU-Colombia/Peru/Ecuador FTA in force since Aug 2013. Covers goods, services, investment, IP. 99%+ tariff elimination for EU exports. Key sectors: machinery, vehicles, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, processed food.[2] Ratification status: Fully ratified and in force. Ecuador acceded in 2017.
2. Establish in Colombia
Entity forms
| Type | What it can do | Route / approval | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sociedad por Acciones Simplificada (S.A.S.) | Simplified corporation. Most common structure for FDI in Colombia. 100% foreign ownership permitted. Can be formed by a single shareholder. No minimum capital. Flexible governance (no mandatory board of directors unless >25 shareholders). Limited liability. The preferred vehicle for foreign investors since its introduction in 2008. | Chamber of Commerce: 1-3 days; RUT: 1-2 weeks; total with bank account: 2-4 weeks | 2-4 weeks total (fastest entity formation in LATAM) |
| Sociedad Anonima (S.A.) | Traditional corporation. Required for regulated sectors (banking, insurance). Minimum 5 shareholders. Board of directors mandatory. More complex governance than S.A.S. 100% foreign ownership permitted. | Chamber of Commerce: 1-2 weeks; additional regulatory approvals for financial sector | 4-8 weeks |
| Sociedad Limitada (Ltda.) | Limited liability company. Maximum 25 partners. Suitable for smaller operations. 100% foreign ownership permitted. Less common than S.A.S. for new FDI. | Chamber of Commerce: 1-2 weeks | 2-4 weeks |
| Branch Office (Sucursal) | Extension of foreign parent. Not a separate legal entity. Parent has unlimited liability. Must appoint a legal representative in Colombia. Must register with the Chamber of Commerce and DIAN. | 4-8 weeks (document legalisation is the bottleneck) | 6-12 weeks |
FDI sectors: automatic vs government route
| Sector | FDI cap | Route | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oil and gas | 100% | Conditional (ANH licensing rounds) | Ecopetrol is the state oil company but foreign companies operate freely. ANH (Agencia Nacional de Hidrocarburos) licensing rounds. Colombia produced ~750,000 bbl/d (2024). The Petro government's oil-transition rhetoric has created policy uncertainty but no formal restrictions on E&P have been enacted. |
| Mining (coal, gold, emeralds) | 100% | Conditional (ANM licensing) | Colombia is a major coal exporter (Europe's alternative to Russian coal post-2022). ANM (Agencia Nacional de Mineria) grants mining titles. Drummond, Glencore, BHP operate. Gold mining active in Antioquia. Colombia produces ~90% of the world's emeralds. |
| Agriculture (coffee, flowers) | 100% | Automatic | World's #3 coffee producer (after Brazil and Vietnam). World's #2 flower exporter (after Netherlands). Fully open to foreign investment. EU FTA provides duty-free access. |
| Manufacturing | 100% | Automatic | Fully open. Free-trade zones offer 20% CIT (vs 35% standard). Over 100 free-trade zones across the country. EU FTA eliminates most tariffs on EU exports. |
| Financial services / fintech | 100% | Conditional (Superfinanciera approval) | S.A. required for banking and insurance. Superfinanciera (SFC) regulates. Bogota is an emerging fintech hub. Nequi, Rappi, Nubank active. Colombia has a regulatory sandbox for fintech. |
| Telecommunications | 100% | Conditional (MinTIC licensing) | Fully liberalised. Telefonica (Movistar), America Movil (Claro), Tigo operate. MinTIC (Ministry of ICT) licenses. |
| Defence / security | Restricted | Conditional | National security sectors have foreign-ownership restrictions. |
| TV broadcasting | Restricted | Conditional | Foreign ownership in open TV broadcasting is restricted. |
Corporate tax rates
| Scenario | Basic rate | Effective rate | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | 35% | 35% | One of highest CIT rates in LATAM. Applies to worldwide income. |
| Financial sector | 40% | 40% | Financial institutions (banks, insurance, leasing) face 5% CIT surcharge (2022 tax reform, originally temporary but extended). |
| Free trade zone | 20% | 20% | Over 100 free-trade zones across Colombia. Qualifying industrial users pay 20% CIT. |
| Mega-investment regime | 27% | 27% | For investments exceeding UVT 2.8M (~USD 290M). 27% CIT + income-tax stability for 20 years. Available in strategic sectors. |
MAT: No minimum alternative tax. Presumptive income tax applies: companies must pay CIT on at least 0% of net equity (reduced from 3.5% to 0% in recent reforms).. Foreign company PE rate: 35% on Colombian-source income. Worldwide income for tax-resident companies..[1,6]
Value-added tax (IVA)
19%[1]
VAT (IVA) at 19% standard rate. Excluded goods: basic foodstuffs, medicines, education, financial services. Reduced rate 5% for certain processed foods and agricultural inputs.
Withholding tax / TDS (key rates for EU parent)
| Type | Rate | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends to non-resident | 10% | 10% on dividends paid from profits that have already been taxed at the corporate level. 20% on dividends from untaxed profits. |
| Interest to non-resident | 15-20% | 15% for most interest payments; 20% for certain categories. Reduced under DTAs. Colombia has 15+ DTAs. |
| Royalties to non-resident | 20% | 20% on gross payment. Reduced under DTAs. |
| Service fees to non-resident | 20% | Technical services, consultancy, management fees: 20% WHT on gross payment. |
Payment and currency
● measured Floating exchange rate. The Colombian peso (COP) is fully convertible. No capital controls. Central bank (Banco de la Republica / Banrep) is constitutionally independent. COP/EUR: ~4,400 (mid-2026). The COP is relatively stable by Latin American standards, though it experienced a ~25% depreciation in 2022 driven by the Petro election and global risk-off, recovering partially in 2023-2024.[5] Profit repatriation unrestricted. No capital controls. Foreign investment must be registered with Banrep (Registro de Inversion Internacional). Dividends subject to 10% WHT. No restrictions on capital repatriation.
◐ inferred Payment terms in Colombian B2B trade are typically 30-60 days. COP-denominated contracts are standard. The financial system is well-developed (Bancolombia, Davivienda, BBVA Colombia). Hedging available through BVC (Bolsa de Valores de Colombia) derivatives. The COP is more stable than ARS or BRL but more volatile than CLP.[5]
Production-Linked Incentives
● measured Colombia uses free-trade zones (20% CIT), mega-investment regime (27% CIT for investments >~USD 290M), and sector-specific incentives. Over 100 free-trade zones cover manufacturing, services, health, and agribusiness. The 2022 tax reform restructured incentives, eliminating some while introducing the mega-investment framework.[5,7,6]
| Sector | Status |
|---|---|
| Oil and gas (Ecopetrol) | Colombia produced ~750,000 bbl/d (2024). Ecopetrol is the dominant player but foreign companies operate freely. ANH licensing rounds open. The Petro government's oil-transition rhetoric has not resulted in formal E&P restrictions but creates policy uncertainty. |
| Coffee | World's #3 producer. FNC (Federacion Nacional de Cafeteros) manages the value chain. EU FTA provides duty-free access. Premium specialty-coffee segment growing. |
| Coal | Europe's alternative to Russian coal post-2022. Major producers: Cerrejon (Glencore), Drummond, Prodeco. The Petro government has signalled desire to reduce coal dependence but has not restricted production. EU coal demand has supported prices. |
| Flowers | World's #2 exporter after Netherlands. Concentrated in Cundinamarca and Antioquia. EU FTA provides preferential access. The sector employs ~130,000 people. |
| Fintech / IT services | Bogota is an emerging tech hub. Regulatory sandbox for fintech. Free-trade zones for IT services (20% CIT). Growing ecosystem: Rappi, Nequi, MOVii. |
| Emeralds | Colombia produces ~90% of the world's emeralds. Mining concentrated in Boyaca and Cundinamarca. Formalisation of the sector is ongoing. |
The 2022 tax reform (Ley 2277) eliminated several tax benefits and raised the financial-sector surcharge. The Petro government's policy direction creates uncertainty in extractive sectors. Frequent tax reforms (2016, 2018, 2019, 2022) mean the incentive landscape shifts regularly.
Labour framework
● measured Colombia's Codigo Sustantivo del Trabajo (Labour Code) governs employment. National minimum wage: COP ~1,300,000/month (2025, ~EUR 280). Employer social charges ~30% of payroll (pension 12%, health 8.5%, ARL, SENA, ICBF, cajas de compensacion). Mandatory benefits: 13th-month equivalent (prima de servicios), cesantias (severance fund), interest on cesantias, dotacion (uniforms for lower-salary workers). Labour law is national. Labour courts handle disputes. The system is employee-protective. Severance: cesantias (1 month/year, deposited annually to a fund). Dismissal without just cause requires severance indemnification. Night-work surcharge 35%, Sunday/holiday surcharge 75%.[5]
- Minimum wage COP ~1,300,000/month (2025); adjusted annually, typically above inflation
- Employer social charges ~30% of payroll (including parafiscales)
- Prima de servicios (equivalent of 13th-month salary) paid in June and December
- Cesantias deposited annually to severance fund (Fondo de Cesantias)
- Labour reform proposal by Petro government under debate: would increase protections for gig workers, restrict outsourcing, and raise overtime premiums
The opportunity
Colombia's opportunity for EU companies rests on four pillars: the EU-Colombia FTA (in force since 2013 with 99%+ tariff elimination), world-class coffee and flower exports, the S.A.S. entity form (fastest incorporation in Latin America), and Colombia's role as Europe's coal alternative post-Russia.
EU FTA
Since 2013[]
99%+ tariff elimination, longest Andean
EU-Colombia FTA longest Andean
● measured In force since August 2013 with 99%+ tariff elimination. The longest-standing EU FTA in the Andean region. Provides duty-free access for most Colombian agricultural exports and reciprocal access for EU industrial goods, services, and government procurement.[]
Coffee and flowers
● measured World's #3 coffee producer (premium Arabica, growing specialty segment) and #2 flower exporter (after the Netherlands). These supply chains are well-established with EU buyers. EUDR compliance for coffee is the emerging gate for continued EU market access.[5]
Coal alternative post-Russia
● measured Colombia was Europe's primary alternative to Russian coal after 2022 sanctions. Cerrejon and Drummond operations in La Guajira and Cesar departments supplied the gap. The Petro administration's stated goal to phase out coal creates medium-term supply uncertainty.[5]
Fintech hub Bogota
● measured Bogota is emerging as a Latin American fintech centre. Rappi (unicorn), regulatory sandboxes, and a growing tech talent pool create opportunities for EU financial services and technology companies.[5]
3. Dangers register
6 entries across 4 categories. Each states the mechanism (how it bites an EU company), the evidence (sourced), the mitigation, and what evidence would change the assessment.
Security: armed groups, narcotrafficking, and rural conflict
Mechanism: Despite the 2016 FARC peace agreement, armed conflict persists in rural Colombia. FARC dissident factions (Estado Mayor Central, Segunda Marquetalia), the ELN (Ejercito de Liberacion Nacional), and narcotrafficking organisations control territory in Pacific, Amazonian, and border regions. Violence affects mining, oil, agriculture, and infrastructure in conflict zones. Urban areas (Bogota, Medellin, Cali) are generally safe for business operations.
Evidence: UNHCR: Colombia has ~6.9M internally displaced persons (one of the highest globally). FARC dissidents: estimated 5,000-8,000 combatants. ELN: 3,000-5,000. Pipeline bombings by ELN have targeted oil infrastructure. Coca cultivation: ~230,000 hectares (UNODC 2023).[9]
Current status: Active. The Petro government's 'total peace' policy (paz total) is negotiating with ELN and FARC dissidents simultaneously. Results are mixed: some ceasefire agreements but implementation is patchy and violence continues in conflict zones.
Mitigation: Restrict operations to urban centres and pacified zones. Conduct security assessments for any rural or extractive operations. Engage local security consultants. Avoid Pacific coast and southern border regions unless security infrastructure is in place.
What would change the assessment: Successful ELN peace agreement with verified disarmament. Sustained reduction in coca cultivation. FARC dissident reintegration.
Tax burden: CIT 35% (highest in region) with frequent reform
Mechanism: Colombia's 35% CIT is the highest standard rate in LATAM. The financial sector faces 40%. Major tax reforms in 2016, 2018, 2019, and 2022 create compliance fatigue and planning uncertainty. Each new government has passed a tax reform within its first year. The 2022 reform (Ley 2277) eliminated several incentives and raised the financial-sector surcharge.
Evidence: CIT history: 25% (2013) raised to 33% (2017), 33% (2019), 31% (2020-21), 35% (2022-present). Financial surcharge: 4% (2017-2021), 5% (2022-present). Four major reforms in six years.[11]
Current status: Active. The 35% CIT is current law. Another tax reform is possible after the 2026 presidential election. The pattern of first-year reforms suggests any new government will revisit taxation.
Mitigation: Structure operations to qualify for free-trade-zone benefits (20% CIT). Evaluate mega-investment regime (27% CIT for investments >USD 290M). Monitor legislative pipeline for new reform proposals. Use DTAs (Colombia has 15+) to optimise withholding.
What would change the assessment: CIT reduction to 30% or below. Multi-year moratorium on tax reform. Constitutional cap on CIT rate.
Petro government: oil-transition rhetoric and social policy shifts
Mechanism: President Petro (Aug 2022-2026) is Colombia's first leftist president. His administration has pursued oil-transition rhetoric (no new E&P blocks), social spending expansion, labour-protection strengthening, and 'total peace' negotiations. While no formal ban on oil E&P has been enacted, the rhetoric has chilled investment in the sector. Petro's approval ratings have declined, and his reform agenda faces congressional opposition.
Evidence: Petro halted new E&P block auctions (2023). Ecopetrol investment plan uncertainty. Tax reform 2022 raised CIT and eliminated incentives. Labour reform proposal would increase worker protections and restrict outsourcing. Mining moratorium proposed but not enacted.[10,5]
Current status: Active but losing momentum. Petro's congressional coalition has weakened. Many proposed reforms (health, pension, labour) have stalled or been watered down. Presidential term ends Aug 2026 (single-term system). Policy direction of next president is unknown.
Mitigation: Avoid sector bets predicated on current government's ideological direction (policies may reverse under next president). Structure investments with political-risk insurance. For oil/gas: existing concessions remain valid; the risk is in new allocations, not expropriation.
What would change the assessment: 2026 presidential election outcome. New president resuming E&P block auctions. Labour reform rejected or significantly modified.
Infrastructure: Andes geography fragments the domestic market
Mechanism: Colombia's three Andean cordilleras fragment the domestic market. Inter-city transport costs are high. The Pacific coast (Buenaventura port) is poorly connected to the interior. Road infrastructure is improving (4G highway programme: 29 concessions, ~8,000 km) but completion has been delayed. Rail freight is minimal. Internal logistics costs are among the highest in LATAM.
Evidence: World Bank Logistics Performance Index 2023: Colombia ranked 66th (below Chile, Mexico, Brazil). Buenaventura-to-Bogota transport: ~12-15 hours by road (380 km). 4G highway programme: ~60% complete as of 2025 (originally targeted for 2022).[12,5]
Current status: Improving but structural. The geography is permanent. 4G highways will improve some corridors but do not solve the fundamental fragmentation. Port capacity (Cartagena, Barranquilla, Buenaventura, Santa Marta) is adequate for export-oriented operations.
Mitigation: Locate manufacturing near target markets (coast for exports, Bogota for domestic). Use Cartagena/Barranquilla (Caribbean ports) for EU-bound exports (shorter transit than Buenaventura). Factor logistics costs into feasibility analysis from day one.
What would change the assessment: 4G programme completion. Multi-modal transport development (river, rail). Buenaventura port modernisation and road-access improvement.
Coca/drug economy intersecting with formal economy
Mechanism: Colombia's coca/cocaine economy generates an estimated USD 10-15bn/year, intersecting with the formal economy through money laundering, land purchases, and corrupt procurement. For foreign companies, the risk is not direct involvement but exposure through supply chains (rural agricultural sourcing), real estate, and third-party intermediaries in conflict-affected regions.
Evidence: UNODC: Colombia coca cultivation ~230,000 hectares (2023). US State Dept: Colombia remains the world's largest cocaine producer. Money laundering through real estate, import/export invoicing, and the financial system is documented.[9,5]
Current status: Structural. Despite decades of counter-narcotics efforts, coca cultivation has not declined. The Petro government's approach emphasises social policy over eradication, which has not reduced cultivation.
Mitigation: Enhanced KYC/AML procedures for Colombian counterparties. Avoid agricultural sourcing in coca-growing regions (Narino, Putumayo, Caqueta, Norte de Santander) unless supply-chain verification is robust. Compliance with EU AML directives is essential.
What would change the assessment: Sustained decline in coca cultivation below 100,000 hectares. Effective alternative-development programmes replacing coca income. Comprehensive land registry reform.
COP volatility: sensitive to political events and commodity prices
Mechanism: The COP is a floating currency with no capital controls, but it is sensitive to political events and oil prices (oil accounts for ~30% of exports). The COP depreciated ~25% in 2022 (Petro election + global risk-off), then recovered partially. Unlike ARS, the COP does not have a structural depreciation trend, but event-driven volatility is significant.
Evidence: COP/EUR: ~4,000 (2021), ~5,200 (Oct 2022, Petro election shock), ~4,400 (mid-2026). Banrep reserves: ~USD 60bn (adequate). Banrep is constitutionally independent and well-regarded.[13]
Current status: Manageable. Banrep's independence and adequate reserves provide a buffer. The risk is event-driven (elections, oil-price shocks) rather than structural.
Mitigation: Hedge COP exposure through BVC derivatives. Structure long-term contracts with COP/EUR adjustment clauses. For export-oriented FDI: COP-denominated costs provide a natural hedge.
What would change the assessment: Sustained fiscal consolidation. Oil-price stability. Reduced political-event sensitivity (i.e., less polarised elections).
13 primary sources spanning EU/Colombian government publications, WTO tariff data, Eurostat trade data, and specialist legal/tax summaries.
- [1] PwC / ICLG, Colombia Corporate Tax Laws (2026): 35% CIT standard, 40% financial sector, 20% free trade zones
- [2] EU-Colombia/Peru/Ecuador FTA: in force since 2013 (Colombia joined Aug 2013); covers goods, services, investment, IP; 99%+ tariff elimination
- [3] WTO, World Tariff Profiles 2025: Colombia
- [4] Eurostat COMEXT (ds-059331): EU27 and Finland trade with Colombia by SITC section, monthly
- [5] US Department of State / Chambers, 2025-2026 Investment Climate: Colombia
- [6] Colombia mega-investment regime: 27% CIT for qualifying investments exceeding UVT 2.8M (~USD 290M); introduced by 2022 tax reform
- [7] Colombia free trade zones: 20% CIT (vs 35% standard); 100+ zones; covers manufacturing, services, health, agribusiness
- [8] Transparency International, CPI 2025: Colombia score ~40/100, rank ~91/182
- [9] Colombia security: FARC dissidents, ELN, narcotrafficking; rural conflict ongoing; 2016 peace agreement partially implemented
- [10] Petro government (from Aug 2022): leftist, oil-transition rhetoric, tax reform, social spending expansion, 'total peace' policy with armed groups
- [11] Colombia CIT 35% (highest in region); financial sector 40%; frequent tax reforms (2016, 2018, 2019, 2022) create compliance fatigue
- [12] Colombia infrastructure: Andes geography fragments the domestic market; three cordilleras, poor inter-city connectivity; 4G highway programme partially complete
- [13] COP/EUR: ~4,000 (2021) to ~5,200 (Oct 2022, Petro election shock) to ~4,400 (2026); volatile around political events
As of August 2026. Statutory facts verified against primary sources; practice claims cite the basis.