Country intelligence • Tunisia

Tunisia: market-entry intelligence

Country profile · Graph

Three decisions an EU company faces with Tunisia. Tunisia is Europe's #2 automotive wiring-harness supplier (after Morocco), with Leoni, Draxlmaier, and Aptiv operating major facilities. The EU-Tunisia Association Agreement (since 1998) provides duty-free industrial trade. CIT at 15% (reduced from 25% in 2021) is competitive for the Mediterranean nearshoring play. The TND is relatively stable against EUR. The binding constraints are political uncertainty (Saied's power consolidation since 2021), economic stagnation (~1-2% GDP growth, ~40% youth unemployment), the stalled IMF programme (no agreement since 2022), and capital-account restrictions.

How to read this page: measured sourced data · inferred analyst reading, basis linked · projected anchored to a real starting point. Bracketed citations link to the sources at the foot of the page.

1. Trade with Tunisia

EU exporterAssociation Agreement (since 1998, duty-free industrial)INNORPI certificationCorridor (Rades / La Goulette / Sfax)Payment (TND, ~3.3/EUR, partially convertible)

EU exports to Tunisia

EUR 1.2bn[4]

Latest month: 2026-06

EU imports from Tunisia

EUR 1.3bn[4]

Latest month: 2026-06

MFN tariff (simple avg)

~15%[3]

Non-agri: null

EU-Tunisia FTA

In force (EU-Tunisia Association Agreement)[2,7]

measured The EU-Tunisia Association Agreement is one of the most mature EU Mediterranean partnerships. Tunisia's industrial tariffs on EU goods were fully eliminated by 2008, and EU tariffs on Tunisian industrial goods are zero. This makes Tunisia a fully duty-free industrial trade partner for the EU, a status shared with few non-EU Mediterranean countries. The stalled DCFTA would have extended liberalisation to services, investment, and regulatory approximation. Tunisia's proximity to southern Europe (2 hours by air from Marseille, overnight ferry to Italy) reinforces the trade-agreement advantage for nearshoring.[2,3,7]

EU exports to Tunisia by sector

SITC sectionLatest month (EUR)
7. Machinery and transport equipmentEUR 443M
6. Manufactured goods (by material)EUR 329M
5. ChemicalsEUR 154M
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articlesEUR 137M
3. Mineral fuels and lubricantsEUR 95M
0. Food and live animalsEUR 40M
2. Crude materials (excl. fuels)EUR 36M
1. Beverages and tobaccoEUR 7M
4. Animal and vegetable oils/fats657,220
9. Not classified elsewhere335,595

Source: Eurostat COMEXT (ds-059331). [4]

The Nordic lens: Finland's position

Finland exports to Tunisia

EUR 9M[4]

Latest month: 2026-06

Finland imports from Tunisia

578,244[4]

Latest month: 2026-06

Finland's largest export sections: Crude materials (excl. fuels) (EUR 7M), Manufactured goods (by material) (EUR 1M), Machinery and transport equipment (353,239). Same COMEXT series, Finland as reporter.

Certification gate

measured INNORPI (Institut National de la Normalisation et de la Propriete Industrielle) sets Tunisian standards. Product conformity assessment is required for regulated products. EU CE marking is widely recognised for industrial goods under the Association Agreement. Food and pharmaceutical products require specific approvals from relevant ministries.[2,5]

  • CE marking accepted for most industrial products under EU Association Agreement alignment
  • INNORPI certification required for products sold on the domestic market (construction materials, electrical goods, food)
  • Pharmaceutical registration through the Direction de la Pharmacie et du Medicament (DPM): 6-18 months
  • Mutual recognition of conformity assessment under EU-Tunisia ACAA (Agreement on Conformity Assessment and Acceptance) for specific sectors

inferred The EU Association Agreement and ongoing regulatory approximation mean that EU-certified industrial products face relatively low non-tariff barriers in Tunisia. For exporters from Tunisia to the EU, CE marking and EU standards compliance are the binding constraints. The ACAA is being extended sector by sector.

Free Trade Agreement

measured EU-Tunisia Association Agreement in force since 1 March 1998. Provides duty-free trade in industrial goods between the EU and Tunisia (fully phased in by 2008). Agricultural trade: partial liberalisation with tariff quotas (olive oil, wine, citrus). DCFTA (Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area) negotiations launched in 2015 but stalled due to political instability and civil-society opposition. EFTA-Tunisia FTA also in force since 2005.[2,7] Ratification status: Association Agreement ratified and fully in force. DCFTA negotiations on hold.

2. Establish in Tunisia

Entry mode (S.A.R.L. / S.A.)TIA registrationExport vs domestic (100% foreign for exporters, approval needed for domestic)Location (Tunis / Sousse / Sfax / Bizerte)Compliance (CIT 15%, TVA 19%)Profit repatriation (10% WHT, capital-account approval needed)

Entity forms

TypeWhat it can doRoute / approvalTimeline
S.A.R.L. (Societe a Responsabilite Limitee)Most common structure for FDI. Limited liability company. Minimum 2 partners (no maximum). Minimum share capital: TND 1,000. 100% foreign ownership permitted for exporting companies (no prior approval needed). Non-exporting activities: TIA approval required, and certain sectors have restrictions. Governed by the Commercial Companies Code.Exporting companies: declaration only, 1-2 weeks. Non-exporting: TIA approval, 4-8 weeks.2-8 weeks depending on sector
S.A. (Societe Anonyme)Joint-stock company suitable for larger operations. Minimum 7 shareholders. Minimum share capital: TND 5,000 (TND 50,000 for public offerings). Board of directors required. Suitable for operations intending to access capital markets. Same FDI rules as S.A.R.L.4-8 weeks including Central Bank registration4-8 weeks
Branch officeRegistration of foreign company to operate in Tunisia. Not a separate legal entity. Parent has unlimited liability. Must appoint a local representative. Commonly used by EU companies for short- to medium-term projects.2-4 weeks2-4 weeks
Representative officeNon-commercial presence for market research and liaison only. Cannot engage in revenue-generating activity. Used by foreign companies exploring the market before committing to a full establishment.1-2 weeks1-2 weeks

FDI sectors: automatic vs government route

SectorFDI capRouteNote
Automotive (wiring harnesses)100%Automatic (exporting companies)Tunisia is Europe's #2 wiring harness supplier after Morocco. Major operators: Leoni, Draxlmaier, Aptiv, Yazaki, Sumitomo. Over 250 automotive companies employing ~90,000 workers. Duty-free EU access under the Association Agreement makes Tunisia a cost-competitive nearshore base for EU OEMs.
Aerospace100%Automatic (exporting companies)Stelia Aerospace (Airbus subsidiary), Sabena Technics, Aerolia. Tunisia produces aerostructures, nacelles, and MRO services. Technopole of Borj Cedria and El Mghira host aerospace clusters. ~100 companies, ~17,000 jobs. Francophone workforce is a draw for French OEMs.
Textiles and garments100%Automatic (exporting companies)EU nearshoring base: fast turnaround for European fashion brands. ~1,500 companies, ~150,000 workers. Duty-free EU access under Association Agreement. Competition from Morocco, Turkey, and South/Southeast Asia.
Olive oil100% (production); restrictions on agricultural land ownershipConditionalTunisia is the world's #2 olive oil exporter (after Spain/EU). ~80M olive trees. EU quota for duty-free olive oil imports from Tunisia (56,700 tonnes/year baseline, periodically increased). Foreign ownership of agricultural land is prohibited; long-term leases are used instead.
Phosphates and chemicals100% (JV with CPG common)Conditional (mining permits)CPG (Compagnie des Phosphates de Gafar) is the state phosphate producer. GCT (Groupe Chimique Tunisien) produces fertilisers. Tunisia is a significant global phosphate producer, though output has declined since 2011 due to social unrest in the Gafsa mining basin. Foreign JVs operate downstream.
IT and offshoring100%Automatic (exporting companies)Francophone nearshore hub for France-based companies. Software development, BPO, call centres. El Ghazala Technopark near Tunis. Growing startup ecosystem. ~2,500 IT companies. EU GDPR adequacy decision for Tunisia is pending, which would boost data-processing offshoring.
Tourism100%Conditional (sector-specific approvals)Historically significant (Djerba, Hammamet, Sousse). Sector declined after 2015 terrorist attacks (Bardo Museum, Sousse beach). Partial recovery, but competition from Turkey, Egypt, Morocco. Government incentives for hotel renovation and new projects.
Financial servicesConditional (Central Bank approval)ConditionalCentral Bank of Tunisia (BCT) regulates banking. Foreign banks can operate (BNP Paribas, Societe Generale present). Insurance sector regulated by CGA. Capital-account restrictions limit the attractiveness for purely financial FDI compared to fully liberalised markets.

Corporate tax rates

ScenarioBasic rateEffective rateNote
Standard15%15%Reduced from 25% in 2021. One of the lowest standard CIT rates in MENA/North Africa. Applies to most sectors.
Offshore/export (unified)15%15%Previously 0% for fully exporting offshore companies. Unified to 15% as part of 2021 tax reform. Eliminates the offshore/onshore tax distinction.
Financial/telecom/insurance35%35%Banks, financial institutions, telecommunications, insurance, and hypermarkets pay 35% CIT.

MAT: No minimum alternative tax, but a minimum tax of 0.2% of gross turnover applies when CIT liability is below this threshold.. Foreign company PE rate: 15% on Tunisia-source income. Financial/telecom: 35%..[1]

Value-added tax (VAT)

19%[1]

Standard rate 19%. Reduced rates: 13% (certain services, tourism) and 7% (basic necessities, agricultural inputs). Exempt: financial services, education, health. Tunisia's VAT system follows the EU model with input-credit mechanism.

Transfer pricing

Aggressive[1,5]

Tunisia has transfer pricing rules (introduced 2019, strengthened 2021). OECD-al...

Withholding tax / TDS (key rates for EU parent)

TypeRateNote
Dividends to non-resident10%10% WHT on dividends paid to non-residents. Reduced under DTAs. Tunisia has 55+ DTAs.
Interest to non-resident20%20% WHT on interest payments to non-residents. Reduced under DTAs.
Royalties to non-resident15%15% WHT on royalties paid to non-residents.
Service fees to non-resident15%15% on management and technical service fees paid to non-residents.

Payment and currency

measured Managed float. The Tunisian dinar (TND) is partially convertible: current-account transactions are freely convertible, but capital-account transactions require Central Bank of Tunisia (BCT) approval. The TND has been relatively stable against the EUR, trading around 3.3 TND/EUR (mid-2026). The BCT manages the float to avoid sharp depreciation. Inflation has moderated to ~7% (2025) from ~10% (2023).[5,6] Profit repatriation is permitted for registered foreign investments. Dividends, loan service payments, fees, and capital gains can be transferred abroad after tax clearance. Capital-account restrictions mean that BCT approval is required for capital transfers. Processing time can vary (typically 2-4 weeks). Fully exporting companies have a streamlined repatriation process.

inferred Payment terms in Tunisian B2B trade are typically 30-90 days. EUR invoicing is standard for international trade (reflecting the EU as Tunisia's dominant trade partner, ~70% of trade). Banking sector is relatively developed but fragmented (over 20 banks). Hedging instruments are limited. Letters of credit are common for larger transactions. Mobile and digital payments are growing but less developed than in sub-Saharan fintech leaders.[5]

Production-Linked Incentives

measured Tunisia uses sector-specific incentives, free-trade zones, and the Investment Law (2016, updated 2019) to attract FDI. The 2021 CIT reform unified the rate at 15%, eliminating the offshore 0% regime but creating a globally competitive standard rate. TIA (Tunisia Investment Authority) administers investment incentives. Key investment zones: Bizerte Free Trade Zone, Enfidha Industrial Zone, various technopoles.[5,6,2,1]

SectorStatus
Automotive (wiring harnesses)Europe's #2 wiring harness supplier after Morocco. Over 250 companies, ~90,000 workers. Leoni, Draxlmaier, Aptiv, Yazaki, Sumitomo. Duty-free EU access. Cost-competitive labour (~EUR 250-400/month for production workers). Government incentives for industrial zones and training.
AerospaceStelia Aerospace (Airbus), Sabena Technics. ~100 companies, ~17,000 jobs. Growing aerostructures and MRO cluster. El Mghira and Borj Cedria technopoles. French-language skill base aligned with Airbus supply chain.
Olive oilWorld's #2 exporter. ~80M olive trees. EU duty-free quota (56,700 tonnes/year baseline). Organic olive oil is a growing premium segment. Government supports modernisation of olive-oil extraction and quality certification.
IT / offshoringFrancophone nearshore hub. ~2,500 IT companies. El Ghazala Technopark. Competitive software-developer salaries (~EUR 800-1,500/month). Growing startup ecosystem (Startup Act 2018 provides incentives for entrepreneurs).
Phosphates and fertilisersCPG (state phosphate producer), GCT (fertilisers). Significant global producer, though output has declined since 2011 social unrest in Gafsa. Foreign JVs in downstream processing.
Textiles and garments~1,500 companies, ~150,000 workers. EU nearshoring for fast fashion. Duty-free EU access. Competition from Morocco and Turkey. Government incentives for upgrading to higher-value segments.

The 2021 CIT reform eliminated the 0% offshore regime, which increased costs for existing fully exporting companies. The unified 15% rate is globally competitive but represented a significant change for legacy offshore operations. Political instability and the stalled IMF programme (no agreement since 2022) create uncertainty around fiscal policy continuity.

Labour framework

measured Tunisia's Labour Code (Code du Travail, 1966, amended) governs employment. National minimum wage (SMIG): ~TND 460/month (~EUR 140/month) for the 48-hour regime. Employer social contributions: CNSS (Caisse Nationale de Securite Sociale) ~16% of gross salary (employer contribution). Standard working week: 48 hours (industrial) or 40 hours (services). Annual leave: 1 day per month of service in the first year, increasing thereafter. Strong union tradition: UGTT (Union Generale Tunisienne du Travail) is politically influential. Labour law is national. Labour inspection by the Ministry of Social Affairs. Industrial tribunals (Conseils de Prud'hommes) handle disputes. Collective bargaining agreements cover most sectors. The UGTT is the dominant union confederation and has significant political influence (Nobel Peace Prize co-laureate 2015 for the Tunisian National Dialogue Quartet). Strikes are relatively common, particularly in the phosphate basin (Gafsa) and public sector.[5]

  • Minimum wage (SMIG) ~TND 460/month for 48-hour regime; adjusted periodically by government decree
  • Employer CNSS contribution: ~16% of gross salary (employee: ~9%); covers pension, health, family allowances
  • Termination: advance notice required (1-3 months depending on seniority); severance based on collective agreements
  • Work permits for foreigners: required, issued by Ministry of Employment; linked to investment-project approval for FDI
  • Strong UGTT union presence: collective agreements are negotiated sector by sector and are legally binding

The opportunity

Tunisia's opportunity for EU companies rests on its position as Europe's #2 automotive wiring-harness supplier, the EU Association Agreement (duty-free industrial trade since 1998), competitive CIT at 15%, and olive oil (#2 global). The nearshoring play is real but constrained by political uncertainty and economic stagnation.

Automotive wiring

#2 Europe[5]

After Morocco; Leoni, Draxlmaier, Aptiv

EU access

Association[5]

Duty-free industrial since 1998

CIT

15%[1]

Reduced from 25% in 2021

Olive oil

#2 global[5]

Major EU supplier

Automotive wiring #2 in Europe

measured Tunisia is Europe's second-largest supplier of automotive wiring harnesses after Morocco. Leoni, Draxlmaier, and Aptiv operate major facilities. Proximity to European OEMs (1-2 day shipping) and competitive labour costs sustain the position.[5]

EU Association Agreement since 1998

measured The EU-Tunisia Association Agreement provides duty-free trade for industrial goods. Agricultural products have partial liberalisation with quotas. The agreement predates Morocco's (2000) and provides a stable legal framework for EU-Tunisia trade.[5]

CIT 15%: competitive for nearshoring

measured Tunisia reduced CIT from 25% to 15% in 2021, making it competitive with Morocco (20-31%) for Mediterranean nearshoring. Export-oriented companies benefit from additional incentives including tax holidays.[1]

Olive oil #2 globally

measured Tunisia is the world's second-largest olive oil producer (after the EU itself). Most production is exported, with the EU as the primary market. Quality has improved significantly, with increasing direct branding rather than bulk export to Italy/Spain for blending.[5]

3. Dangers register

6 entries across 5 categories. Each states the mechanism (how it bites an EU company), the evidence (sourced), the mitigation, and what evidence would change the assessment.

Economic stagnation and fiscal fragility

Tunisia's GDP growth has stagnated at ~1-2% (2023-2025), insufficient to absorb labour-market entrants. Youth unemployment is ~40%, overall unemployment ~16%. Public debt is ~80% of GDP with limited fiscal space. The fiscal deficit is ~6% of GDP. Sovereign ratings have been downgraded to sub-investment grade (Moody's Caa1, Fitch CCC+). Without an IMF programme, Tunisia relies on bilateral financing (Algeria, Saudi Arabia, EU) and domestic-market borrowing, which crowds out private credit.

measured GDP growth: 0.4% (2023), ~1.5% (2024-2025). Youth unemployment: ~40%. Public debt: ~80% of GDP. Fiscal deficit: ~6% of GDP. Sovereign downgraded by Moody's (Caa1), Fitch (CCC+), S&P (CCC+). Domestic T-bill rates: ~8-9%. Inflation: ~7% (2025).[11,10]

Policy volatility measured

Political uncertainty under President Saied's power consolidation

Mechanism: President Kais Saied suspended parliament in July 2021, subsequently dissolved it, and ruled by decree. A new constitution was adopted by referendum in July 2022 with only ~30% turnout, concentrating power in the presidency and reducing parliamentary and judicial independence. Opposition figures and critics have been arrested. The 2023 parliamentary elections produced a legislature with limited powers and low public engagement. Civil society organisations, including the UGTT (the powerful national union), have criticised the trajectory. The institutional framework that attracted EU nearshoring investment (predictable, rules-based governance) has been weakened.

Evidence: Parliament suspended Jul 2021. New constitution adopted Jul 2022 (~30% turnout). Parliamentary elections Jan-Mar 2023 (~11% turnout). Multiple opposition politicians, journalists, and lawyers detained (2023-2025). Freedom House downgraded Tunisia from 'Free' to 'Partly Free' (2022). UGTT has staged periodic general strikes.[9,8]

Current status: Active and ongoing. The political trajectory is toward more concentrated executive power with limited checks and balances. Foreign investors in nearshoring sectors (automotive, aerospace, textiles) report that day-to-day operations continue largely unaffected, but policy predictability has declined. New investment decisions face greater political risk than during the 2011-2021 democratic transition period.

Mitigation: Monitor political developments closely. Maintain relationships with sector-specific ministries and TIA. For export-oriented operations, the operational environment is less affected than the headline political risk suggests. Diversify within the EU nearshoring portfolio (Morocco, Turkey as alternatives). Avoid sectors requiring government contracts or approvals that depend on political relationships.

What would change the assessment: Restoration of institutional checks and balances. Credible elections with broad participation. Resolution of tensions between the presidency and UGTT. Renewed EU engagement on governance (currently deprioritised in favour of migration cooperation).

Payment and currency measured

Economic stagnation and fiscal fragility

Mechanism: Tunisia's GDP growth has stagnated at ~1-2% (2023-2025), insufficient to absorb labour-market entrants. Youth unemployment is ~40%, overall unemployment ~16%. Public debt is ~80% of GDP with limited fiscal space. The fiscal deficit is ~6% of GDP. Sovereign ratings have been downgraded to sub-investment grade (Moody's Caa1, Fitch CCC+). Without an IMF programme, Tunisia relies on bilateral financing (Algeria, Saudi Arabia, EU) and domestic-market borrowing, which crowds out private credit.

Evidence: GDP growth: 0.4% (2023), ~1.5% (2024-2025). Youth unemployment: ~40%. Public debt: ~80% of GDP. Fiscal deficit: ~6% of GDP. Sovereign downgraded by Moody's (Caa1), Fitch (CCC+), S&P (CCC+). Domestic T-bill rates: ~8-9%. Inflation: ~7% (2025).[11,10]

Current status: Structural. The low-growth, high-unemployment equilibrium is self-reinforcing: fiscal constraints limit public investment, which limits growth, which limits revenue, which worsens fiscal metrics. The rejection of the IMF programme removes the reform anchor that could break the cycle. EU nearshoring demand provides some external support, but is insufficient to transform the growth trajectory.

Mitigation: For export-oriented FDI, the macro weakness is partially offset by cost competitiveness (low wages, TND depreciation makes Tunisian costs cheaper in EUR terms). Avoid exposure to domestic-market demand. Structure financing offshore where possible. Monitor sovereign-rating trajectory for signals of fiscal crisis.

What would change the assessment: IMF programme agreement and implementation. Sustained GDP growth above 3%. Fiscal deficit below 3% of GDP. Sovereign-rating upgrade to B-range.

Payment and currency measured

Capital-account restrictions and repatriation delays

Mechanism: The TND is partially convertible: current-account transactions (trade in goods and services) are freely convertible, but capital-account transactions require Central Bank of Tunisia (BCT) approval. Foreign investors can repatriate profits, dividends, and capital gains, but the process requires tax clearance and BCT approval. During periods of reserve pressure, processing times can extend from the normal 2-4 weeks to several months. The BCT manages foreign-exchange reserves carefully (equivalent to ~3-4 months of imports).

Evidence: BCT foreign-exchange reserves: ~USD 8-9bn (2025), covering ~3-4 months of imports. Capital-account restrictions maintained despite partial liberalisation since 2010. Foreign investor complaints about repatriation delays documented in US State Dept ICS reports. Fully exporting companies have a streamlined (but not instantaneous) repatriation process.[12]

Current status: Structural. Capital-account convertibility is not on the reform agenda. The restrictions are manageable for export-oriented companies with EUR/USD revenue streams but can bind for companies generating TND revenue. The risk increases during periods of fiscal stress or reserve depletion.

Mitigation: Structure investments to generate hard-currency revenue (EUR-invoiced exports). Use the exporting-company regime for streamlined repatriation. Maintain documentation for tax clearance. Build repatriation delays (2-8 weeks) into cash-flow planning. Consider intercompany pricing structures that reduce the need for large dividend repatriations.

What would change the assessment: Full capital-account convertibility (not planned). IMF programme with capital-account liberalisation conditionality. BCT reserves exceeding 6 months of imports.

Policy volatility measured

Stalled IMF programme removes reform anchor

Mechanism: A staff-level agreement on a USD 1.9bn Extended Fund Facility was reached in October 2022, but IMF board approval was never secured because Tunisia did not implement prior actions (subsidy reform, SOE restructuring). President Saied publicly rejected IMF conditionality, calling subsidy cuts socially unacceptable. Without the IMF programme, Tunisia lacks the external reform anchor that would signal fiscal credibility to investors and rating agencies. The government relies on bilateral financing (Algeria, Saudi Arabia, EU migration-related funds) and domestic borrowing.

Evidence: IMF staff-level agreement: Oct 2022. Board approval: never achieved (as of mid-2026). President Saied's public statements rejecting subsidy reform (2023-2024). Bilateral loans: Algeria (gas supply, deferred payments), Saudi Arabia, EU (migration MoU, EUR 105M). Domestic T-bill issuance has increased, crowding out private credit.[10]

Current status: Active. The absence of an IMF programme is a structural feature of the current political regime, not a temporary delay. The political calculation prioritises social stability (subsidies) over fiscal reform. This limits Tunisia's access to international capital markets and multilateral financing.

Mitigation: Do not assume an IMF programme will materialise. Factor fiscal fragility into long-term investment planning. Monitor bilateral financing relationships (particularly Algeria and EU) as alternative stability anchors. For nearshoring operations, the operational impact is limited as long as the trade-account regime (EU Association Agreement) remains functional.

What would change the assessment: Change in political leadership or strategy on economic reform. Fiscal crisis forcing an emergency return to the IMF. EU conditioning trade or migration cooperation on fiscal reform (unlikely given current priorities).

Operational inferred

Aging infrastructure constraining industrial capacity

Mechanism: Tunisia's transport, energy, and water infrastructure was built primarily in the 1970s-1990s and has suffered from underinvestment. Road and rail connections between Tunis and the industrial south are adequate but aging. Port capacity (Rades, Bizerte, Sfax) is constrained, with congestion at Rades (the main container port) adding costs. Power supply is generally reliable but the state utility STEG faces financial difficulties. Water scarcity is an emerging constraint, particularly in the south.

Evidence: Rades port handles ~80% of container traffic but suffers from congestion and equipment aging. STEG financial difficulties documented by World Bank. Water stress: Tunisia is among the most water-scarce countries in the MENA region (~400 m3/capita/year, below the 500 m3 scarcity threshold). Rail network is limited for freight.[11]

Current status: Structural and worsening. Fiscal constraints limit public investment in infrastructure. PPP framework exists but has attracted limited private capital. For industrial operations in established zones (Tunis suburbs, Sousse, Sfax), infrastructure is adequate. For operations in less developed regions, infrastructure is a binding constraint.

Mitigation: Locate operations in established industrial zones with proven infrastructure. Budget for backup power generation. For logistics-dependent operations, verify port and road connectivity before committing. Water-intensive operations should conduct water-availability assessments.

What would change the assessment: Major infrastructure investment programme (requires fiscal space or multilateral financing). Rades port modernisation or new deepwater port. STEG financial restructuring.

Counterparty and transparency measured

Migration tensions affecting EU-Tunisia relations

Mechanism: Tunisia is a key transit country for sub-Saharan African migrants crossing to Italy by sea. The EU has prioritised migration cooperation with Tunisia, culminating in a Memorandum of Understanding (July 2023, EUR 105M in budget support and migration management). President Saied's anti-migrant rhetoric (February 2023, accusing sub-Saharan migrants of threatening Tunisia's 'demographic composition') drew international criticism but aligned with EU interest in reducing crossings. The risk is that migration becomes a lever in EU-Tunisia relations, with either side using it to extract concessions on trade, governance, or financing.

Evidence: EU-Tunisia MoU: Jul 2023, EUR 105M. President Saied's anti-migrant speech: Feb 2023. Mediterranean crossings from Tunisia: ~100,000+ attempts/year (2023-2024). EU macro-financial assistance: EUR 900M package (2023) linked partly to migration cooperation. Italian PM Meloni visited Tunis multiple times to negotiate migration cooperation.[13]

Current status: Active. Migration is the dominant issue in EU-Tunisia relations, overshadowing governance, trade, and economic reform. The EU's willingness to overlook democratic backsliding in exchange for migration cooperation creates moral hazard. For EU companies operating in Tunisia, the practical impact is limited, but the political framing of the relationship affects long-term policy predictability.

Mitigation: Monitor EU-Tunisia relations for signals that trade cooperation (Association Agreement) could be affected by political tensions. In practice, the Association Agreement has functioned independently of political frictions. Focus on operational continuity rather than headline political risk.

What would change the assessment: Resolution of the broader Mediterranean migration challenge. Change in EU political priorities away from externalising border control. Tunisian domestic policy addressing root causes of transit migration.

13 primary sources spanning EU/Tunisian government publications, WTO tariff data, Eurostat trade data, and specialist legal/tax summaries.
  1. [1] PwC / ICLG, Tunisia Corporate Tax Laws (2026): 15% standard CIT (reduced from 25% in 2021), 35% financial/telecom/insurance, 19% VAT
  2. [2] EU-Tunisia Association Agreement: in force since 1 March 1998; duty-free industrial trade; one of the oldest EU Mediterranean partnerships; DCFTA negotiations launched 2015 but stalled
  3. [3] WTO, World Tariff Profiles 2025: Tunisia
  4. [4] Eurostat COMEXT (ds-059331): EU27 and Finland trade with Tunisia by SITC section, monthly
  5. [5] US Department of State / Chambers, 2025-2026 Investment Climate: Tunisia
  6. [6] TIA (Tunisia Investment Authority): administers investment approvals; 100% foreign ownership for exporting companies (no approval needed); non-exporting requires TIA approval; new Investment Law 2016 (updated 2019)
  7. [7] EFTA-Tunisia FTA: in force since 2005; complements EU Association Agreement for EFTA states (Switzerland, Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein)
  8. [8] Transparency International, CPI 2025: Tunisia score ~40/100, rank ~85/182
  9. [9] President Saied's power consolidation: suspended parliament (Jul 2021), ruled by decree, new constitution adopted by referendum (Jul 2022, 30% turnout), new parliament with reduced powers elected (2023); opposition figures arrested; civil society space narrowed
  10. [10] IMF programme stalled: staff-level agreement on USD 1.9bn EFF reached Oct 2022, but board approval never secured; President Saied publicly rejected IMF conditionality (subsidy reform, SOE restructuring); no programme in place as of mid-2026
  11. [11] GDP growth: ~1-2% (2023-2025), youth unemployment ~40%, overall unemployment ~16%; public debt ~80% of GDP; fiscal deficit ~6% of GDP; sovereign downgraded by Moody's (Caa1) and Fitch (CCC+)
  12. [12] TND partially convertible: current account yes, capital account restricted; Central Bank approval required for capital transfers; repatriation delays reported by foreign investors during periods of reserve pressure
  13. [13] Tunisia-EU migration tensions: Tunisia is a key transit country for sub-Saharan African migrants to Europe; EU-Tunisia MoU on migration (Jul 2023, EUR 105M); President Saied's anti-migrant rhetoric (Feb 2023) drew international criticism; migration management is a lever in EU-Tunisia relations

As of August 2026. Statutory facts verified against primary sources; practice claims cite the basis.