Country intelligence • Ukraine
Ukraine: market-entry intelligence
Three decisions an EU company faces with Ukraine. Ukraine is in active war with Russia (since February 2022), making it the template's most extreme operational environment alongside Myanmar. The DCFTA (since 2017) and EU autonomous trade measures provide effectively duty-free EU access. Ukraine gained EU candidate status (June 2022) and opened accession negotiations (June 2024). The IT sector ($7.4bn pre-war) has proven remarkably resilient. The binding constraints are the war itself, infrastructure destruction, wartime capital controls (profit repatriation capped at EUR 5M/month), and mine contamination.
How to read this page: ● measured sourced data · ◐ inferred analyst reading, basis linked · ○ projected anchored to a real starting point. Bracketed citations link to the sources at the foot of the page.
1. Trade with Ukraine
EU-Ukraine FTA
In force (DCFTA + EU Autonomous Trade Measures)[2]
● measured Ukraine's trade relationship with the EU is the deepest of any non-member state east of the Association Agreement partners. The DCFTA provides comprehensive tariff elimination and regulatory approximation. The ATM (tariff suspension since Jun 2022) goes further than any standard FTA. EU candidate status (Jun 2022) and accession negotiations (Jun 2024) create a path toward full membership, which would eliminate all trade barriers. The agricultural safeguard tensions (Poland grain corridor blockades, EU farmer protests) are the main friction point. For investors, Ukraine's EU accession trajectory is the single most important structural factor: it provides regulatory convergence, governance reform pressure, and eventual market integration.[2,3]
EU exports to Ukraine by sector
| SITC section | Latest month (EUR) |
|---|---|
| 7. Machinery and transport equipment | EUR 1.5bn |
| 5. Chemicals | EUR 590M |
| 3. Mineral fuels and lubricants | EUR 543M |
| 8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles | EUR 365M |
| 6. Manufactured goods (by material) | EUR 333M |
| 0. Food and live animals | EUR 259M |
| 1. Beverages and tobacco | EUR 119M |
| 2. Crude materials (excl. fuels) | EUR 47M |
| 9. Not classified elsewhere | EUR 9M |
| 4. Animal and vegetable oils/fats | EUR 6M |
Source: Eurostat COMEXT (ds-059331). [4]
The Nordic lens: Finland's position
Finland's largest export sections: Manufactured goods (by material) (EUR 5M), Machinery and transport equipment (EUR 5M), Mineral fuels and lubricants (EUR 3M). Same COMEXT series, Finland as reporter.
Certification gate
● measured Ukraine is progressively aligning its standards and conformity assessment system with EU requirements under the DCFTA. The key bodies are the Ministry of Economy (standardisation policy), the National Standardisation Body (UkrNDNC), and sector regulators. Pre-war, Ukraine had adopted ~70% of relevant EU technical regulations. The war has slowed but not stopped alignment work.[2,5]
- DCFTA technical barriers to trade (TBT) chapter: progressive adoption of EU technical regulations and standards
- UkrNDNC adopting EN/ISO standards as national standards (DSTU); ~12,000 harmonised standards by 2024
- Pharmaceutical registration: State Service on Medicines and Drug Control; EU GMP alignment in progress
- Food safety: State Service on Food Safety and Consumer Protection (SSUFSCP) aligning with EU food law (Regulation 178/2002 equivalent)
- Industrial products: conformity assessment bodies being aligned with EU notified body framework
● measured The DCFTA-driven regulatory alignment is the most important certification trend. For EU companies, this means Ukrainian regulations are converging toward familiar EU standards, reducing market-entry barriers over time. For Ukrainian exporters, EU-aligned standards are essential for maintaining tariff-free access. The war has created gaps in enforcement capacity but the accession framework will restore and strengthen these systems.
Free Trade Agreement
● measured The EU-Ukraine Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) has been in force since September 2017 as part of the EU-Ukraine Association Agreement. It provides progressive tariff elimination and regulatory approximation. Since June 2022, the EU has additionally suspended all remaining tariffs on Ukrainian imports through Autonomous Trade Measures (ATM), providing full duty-free access. Some safeguard measures have been introduced for Ukrainian agricultural products (poultry, eggs, sugar, oats, maize, honey) following complaints from EU farmers, particularly in Poland and other neighbouring states.[2] Ratification status: DCFTA: ratified and in force since Sep 2017. ATM: extended through 2025 (renewable). EU candidate status: granted Jun 2022. Accession negotiations: opened Jun 2024. Full EU membership is the ultimate objective but timeline is uncertain (likely 10+ years).
2. Establish in Ukraine
Entity forms
| Type | What it can do | Route / approval | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Limited Liability Company (TOV) | Most common structure for FDI. 100% foreign ownership permitted. No minimum share capital (previously UAH 1, effectively zero). Minimum 1 participant (shareholder), no residency requirement for directors. Registration with the Ministry of Justice (online via Diia portal available for some procedures). TOV is the Ukrainian equivalent of GmbH/SARL. | Registration: 1-3 business days (expedited online available); tax registration: 1-2 days; total: 1-2 weeks with bank account | 1-2 weeks total |
| Joint-Stock Company (AT) | Used for larger enterprises, especially those seeking to raise capital. Public JSC (PAT) or Private JSC (PrAT). National Securities and Stock Market Commission (NSSMC) regulates. Less common for FDI than TOV. Minimum authorised capital: UAH 1,250 minimum wages for PAT (public). | 2-4 weeks | 2-4 weeks |
| Branch of Foreign Company | Registration of a foreign company branch. Not a separate legal entity. Must be registered and accredited by the Ministry of Justice. Suitable for project-based operations or initial market presence. Parent has unlimited liability for branch obligations. | 2-4 weeks | 2-4 weeks |
| Representative Office | Limited to non-commercial activities: market research, liaison, promotion. Cannot engage in commercial transactions. Must be registered with the Ministry of Economy. Tax-exempt if not generating income in Ukraine. | 2-4 weeks | 2-4 weeks |
FDI sectors: automatic vs government route
| Sector | FDI cap | Route | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture (sunflower oil, grains) | 100% (land ownership restrictions for foreigners until referendum) | Automatic (but land lease, not purchase, for foreigners) | Ukraine is the world's #1 sunflower oil exporter and a major wheat/corn exporter. The 2021 land reform opened agricultural land sales but foreign citizens and companies cannot purchase farmland until a national referendum approves it (no timeline set). Foreign investors operate through long-term land leases (up to 50 years). Major operators: Kernel, MHP, Nibulon, Cargill, Bunge. The war has disrupted Black Sea grain exports but the EU land corridor has partially compensated. EU Autonomous Trade Measures provide tariff-free access for Ukrainian agricultural exports to the EU. |
| IT / outsourcing | 100% | Automatic | Ukraine's IT sector generated USD 7.4bn in exports pre-war and has shown remarkable resilience during the war (distributed work, generator-powered offices, relocation to western Ukraine). ~300,000 IT professionals. Major companies: EPAM (Belarus/Ukraine origin, now US-listed), SoftServe, GlobalLogic (Hitachi), Intellias, Sigma Software. Simplified tax regime: 5% for qualifying IT companies. Diia City: a special legal framework for IT companies offering UK-style gig contracts, 9% CIT on distributed profits, and English-language legal jurisdiction. |
| Steel / metals | 100% | Automatic | Pre-war, Ukraine was a major steel exporter (Mariupol's Azovstal and Ilyich Steel were flagship plants, both destroyed/damaged). ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih is the largest surviving steel operation. Metinvest (Akhmetov) is the largest domestic steel group. The sector has been severely impacted by war: Mariupol plants destroyed, energy infrastructure damaged, logistics disrupted. Reconstruction will require massive investment in the steel sector. |
| Renewable energy | 100% | Conditional (NEURC licensing) | Pre-war: Ukraine had significant renewable energy growth (5.5 GW installed, mostly solar). The war has damaged energy infrastructure extensively (Russia has systematically targeted the grid). Post-war reconstruction offers a major opportunity for renewable energy investment. The EU accession framework will require energy sector reform and decarbonisation. Feed-in tariffs were in place pre-war (disputes over tariff cuts in 2020). The reconstruction framework will likely include new renewable energy incentives. |
| Mining (iron ore, titanium, lithium) | 100% | Conditional (mining licence from State Geology and Subsoil Service) | Ukraine has significant mineral resources: iron ore (Kryvyi Rih basin, one of world's largest), titanium (Zhytomyr region, significant deposits), lithium (Donetsk region deposits, currently in conflict zone). The EU has identified Ukraine as a potential source for critical raw materials under the CRMA. Pre-war, Ferrexpo (London-listed) and ArcelorMittal were major iron ore producers. The war has complicated access to deposits in eastern Ukraine. Post-war, Ukraine's mineral wealth is a major reconstruction investment theme. |
| Defence industry | Subject to restrictions (strategic enterprises) | Conditional (government approval for strategic assets) | Ukraine's defence industry has expanded dramatically during the war. Ukroboronprom (state defence conglomerate) restructured into Ukrainian Defense Industry (UDI). Drone manufacturing, ammunition production, and defence technology have attracted foreign investment and joint ventures. BAE Systems, Rheinmetall, and others have announced Ukraine production partnerships. The sector is expected to remain a priority regardless of war outcome. |
Corporate tax rates
| Scenario | Basic rate | Effective rate | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | 18% | 18% | Applies to all resident companies on worldwide income. Non-residents taxed on Ukraine-source income. |
| IT simplified regime (Group 3) | 5% | 5% | Simplified tax at 5% of revenue for qualifying IT companies (annual revenue cap UAH 1.168bn). No VAT obligation. Popular with IT exporters. |
| Diia City (IT) | 9% | 9% | Diia City regime: 9% CIT on distributed profits (dividends, certain payments). Designed to attract global IT companies. English-language legal framework. Gig-style employment contracts. |
| Wartime provisions | 18% | varies | Special wartime tax measures: 2% military levy on wages, simplified procedures for businesses in conflict-affected areas, some tax deferrals for damaged businesses. |
MAT: No minimum alternative tax.. Foreign company PE rate: 18% on Ukraine-source income. PE threshold applies..[1]
Value-added tax (VAT / PDV)
20%[1]
VAT at 20% standard rate. Reduced rate: 7% for pharmaceuticals and medical devices. 14% for agricultural products (certain categories). Zero-rated: exports. Exempt: financial services, insurance, education, healthcare. Simplified tax regime (Group 3): no VAT obligation.
Withholding tax / TDS (key rates for EU parent)
| Type | Rate | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends to non-resident | 15% | 15% standard withholding. Reducible under DTAs. Ukraine has 75+ DTAs (one of the most extensive networks). |
| Interest to non-resident | 15% | 15% standard. Reducible under DTAs. |
| Royalties to non-resident | 15% | 15% standard. Reducible under DTAs. |
| Service fees to non-resident | 15% | Engineering, consulting, and other service fees. Reducible under DTAs. |
Payment and currency
● measured Managed float with wartime capital controls. The Ukrainian hryvnia (UAH) has been under NBU management since the war began (Feb 2022). The official rate was fixed at 36.57 UAH/USD from Feb 2022 until Oct 2023, when the NBU moved to a managed float. UAH/EUR ~43 (mid-2026). Wartime capital controls include: restrictions on FX purchases by individuals, limits on profit repatriation for foreign investors, mandatory FX surrender requirements for exporters, and restrictions on cross-border capital transfers. Pre-war, the UAH was convertible with a relatively liberal capital account.[8,5] RESTRICTED during wartime. NBU Regulation No. 18 (Feb 2022, amended) restricts: dividend repatriation (limited to EUR 5M/month per entity as of mid-2026, subject to change), profit repatriation requires NBU approval, capital repatriation is restricted. The restrictions are expected to be gradually lifted as the security situation stabilises. Pre-war: profit repatriation was free with no restrictions.
◐ inferred Wartime conditions have significantly altered payment practices. Pre-war: 30-60 day payment terms were standard. During the war: prepayment is more common, especially for cross-border transactions. Banking system has been resilient (no bank runs, digital banking maintained, PrivatBank and Monobank lead digital payments). NBU has maintained financial system stability despite the war. Card payments and digital banking are widely adopted (Monobank, PrivatBank apps). Cash usage has increased in conflict-affected areas where infrastructure is damaged.[5,8]
Production-Linked Incentives
● measured Ukraine's investment incentive framework is being reshaped by the war and EU accession process. Pre-war incentives (industrial parks, special economic zones, IT simplified tax) remain partially operational. The reconstruction framework is expected to introduce new investment incentives, particularly for infrastructure, energy, and manufacturing. UkraineInvest is the investment promotion agency. The Ukraine Recovery Conference (URC) process has generated pledges and frameworks for reconstruction investment.[6,5,2]
| Sector | Status |
|---|---|
| Agriculture (sunflower oil, grains) | World's #1 sunflower oil exporter. Major wheat and corn exporter. Kernel (largest sunflower oil producer globally), MHP (poultry), Cargill, Bunge operate. EU ATM provides tariff-free access. Black Sea grain corridor disrupted but EU land corridor partially compensates. Agricultural land reform (2021) opened land sales (Ukrainians only; foreigners can lease). |
| IT / outsourcing | ~300,000 IT professionals. USD 7.4bn in exports (pre-war). Simplified tax (5%) and Diia City (9% on distributions) regimes. The sector has demonstrated remarkable resilience: distributed work, generator-powered operations, relocation to western Ukraine. Post-war, IT is expected to be the fastest-recovering sector. |
| Reconstruction / infrastructure | World Bank estimates reconstruction cost at USD 486bn (2024). EU, G7, and international institutions are developing reconstruction frameworks. European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), European Investment Bank (EIB), and bilateral agencies providing financing. The Ukraine Facility (EUR 50bn, 2024-2027) is the EU's primary reconstruction instrument. Opportunities in: energy infrastructure, transport, housing, demining, environmental remediation. |
| Mining (critical raw materials) | Iron ore (Kryvyi Rih, Ferrexpo, ArcelorMittal), titanium (Zhytomyr), lithium (potential deposits in Donetsk region, currently in conflict zone). EU CRMA identifies Ukraine as a strategic partner for critical raw materials. Post-war: mineral resources are a major investment theme, contingent on security and governance improvements. |
| Renewable energy | Pre-war: 5.5 GW installed renewable capacity (mostly solar). Energy infrastructure severely damaged by Russian strikes. Reconstruction will prioritise distributed generation and grid resilience. EU accession will require energy market reform and decarbonisation. Significant wind and solar potential, particularly in southern and western Ukraine. |
| Defence industry | Rapid wartime expansion. Drone manufacturing (FPV, reconnaissance), ammunition, armoured vehicles. Rheinmetall, BAE Systems partnerships announced. UDI (Ukrainian Defense Industry) restructured from Ukroboronprom. Expected to remain a priority sector regardless of war outcome. |
All investment planning in Ukraine is contingent on the war's outcome. The reconstruction opportunity is real but execution risk is extreme. Corruption remains a significant concern (CPI ~33) despite EU accession-driven reforms. Wartime capital controls restrict profit repatriation. Mine contamination affects agricultural and industrial land in conflict-affected areas. The gap between reconstruction pledges and disbursed funding is significant. Investors must assess whether they are making a war-risk investment or a post-war reconstruction investment, as the risk profiles differ fundamentally.
Labour framework
● measured Ukraine's Labour Code (originally Soviet-era, substantially amended) governs employment. A new Labour Law aligned with EU standards has been under development (pre-war draft). Wartime amendments (Law 2136-IX, Mar 2022) simplified dismissal, suspended some protections, and allowed flexible working arrangements. Minimum wage: UAH ~8,000/month (~EUR 185). Employer social contributions: unified social contribution (USC) 22% of payroll. Standard working week: 40 hours. Overtime: 2x rate. Annual leave: 24 calendar days minimum. Labour law is national. Ministry of Social Policy and State Labour Service administer. Labour courts handle disputes. The wartime amendments significantly liberalised the labour market: easier dismissal, suspension of some collective agreement provisions, simplified HR procedures. EU accession will require reversal of some wartime deregulation and alignment with EU social acquis.[5]
- Minimum wage UAH ~8,000/month (2025, ~EUR 185); significantly lower than EU levels, a cost advantage for labour-intensive operations
- Employer USC: 22% of payroll (unified social contribution covers pension, unemployment, disability)
- Wartime amendments: simplified dismissal (including during martial law), suspension of some employee protections, flexible working arrangements legalised
- IT sector: gig contracts under Diia City (no USC obligation, 5% personal income tax); ~300,000 IT workers, many on individual contractor arrangements
- Mobilisation: military conscription affects workforce availability; men aged 25-60 subject to mobilisation; IT sector has partial exemptions but these have been tightened
- Labour migration: millions of Ukrainians have relocated to EU countries (primarily Poland, Germany, Czech Republic); workforce availability in some sectors is constrained
The opportunity
Ukraine's opportunity for EU companies rests on the DCFTA and EU candidate status, a resilient $7.4bn IT sector, a massive reconstruction pipeline, and its position as the world's #1 sunflower oil exporter.
DCFTA + EU candidate
In force[]
Accession negotiations opened June 2024
DCFTA + EU candidate
● measured The Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (since 2017) plus EU autonomous trade measures provide effectively duty-free access. EU candidate status (June 2022) and accession negotiations (opened June 2024) signal long-term regulatory convergence.[]
IT sector $7.4bn resilient
● measured Ukraine's IT sector generated $7.4bn in exports pre-war and has proven remarkably resilient. Diia City offers 9% CIT for qualifying IT companies. Kyiv, Lviv, and Dnipro remain active tech hubs.[5]
Reconstruction pipeline
◐ inferred Post-war reconstruction will require massive infrastructure investment. EU companies with construction, energy, and logistics expertise will find substantial opportunities, backed by EU and multilateral funding commitments.[5]
Agriculture #1 sunflower oil
● measured Ukraine is the world's largest sunflower oil exporter and a major grain producer. The DCFTA provides preferential agricultural access to the EU market.[5]
3. Dangers register
6 entries across 5 categories. Each states the mechanism (how it bites an EU company), the evidence (sourced), the mitigation, and what evidence would change the assessment.
Active war with Russia
Russia launched a full-scale invasion of Ukraine on February 24, 2022. As of mid-2026, the front line extends ~1,000 km across eastern and southern Ukraine. Russia occupies ~18% of Ukrainian territory (Crimea, parts of Donetsk, Luhansk, Zaporizhzhia, and Kherson oblasts). The war involves missile and drone strikes across the entire country (including Kyiv, Lviv, Odesa), systematic destruction of energy infrastructure, and ongoing conventional military operations. This is the most extreme operational risk in any market-entry assessment: active combat, missile strikes on civilian infrastructure, and uncertain war outcome.
● measured Casualties: tens of thousands (exact figures classified). Displaced: ~6M internally displaced, ~6M refugees abroad (primarily EU). Economic impact: GDP contracted ~29% (2022), partially recovered (~5% growth 2023). Russian missile/drone campaign: ~10,000+ missiles and drones launched at Ukrainian infrastructure (2022-2025). Energy infrastructure: ~50% of generation capacity damaged/destroyed. Territory: Russia controls ~18% (including Crimea, annexed 2014).[9]
Systematic infrastructure destruction
Russia has systematically targeted Ukraine's energy, transport, and industrial infrastructure. Energy: ~50% of electricity generation capacity damaged or destroyed through missile and drone campaigns targeting power plants, substations, and transmission lines. Transport: roads, bridges, and rail infrastructure damaged across conflict-affected areas. Industrial: major industrial assets destroyed (Azovstal steelworks, Mariupol, is the most visible example). The infrastructure destruction creates operational challenges for any business: unreliable power, damaged logistics networks, and destroyed industrial capacity.
● measured Energy: ~50% of pre-war generation capacity damaged/destroyed. Rolling blackouts and scheduled outages during winter campaigns. Backup generators essential for any operation. Transport: ~25,000 km of roads damaged. Rail: damaged but still largely functional (critical for grain exports via EU corridor). Industrial: Mariupol's two steel plants (Azovstal, Ilyich) destroyed. Ammonia pipeline (Togliatti-Odesa) disrupted. Ports: Odesa partially operational, Mariupol under Russian control.[12]
Wartime capital controls and UAH restrictions
The NBU imposed comprehensive capital controls in February 2022 to stabilise the financial system during the invasion. These include: restrictions on FX purchases by individuals and entities, limits on profit repatriation for foreign investors (EUR 5M/month per entity cap), mandatory FX surrender requirements for exporters (50% of FX earnings must be sold to the NBU), restrictions on cross-border capital transfers, and a managed exchange rate (the NBU fixed UAH/USD at 36.57 from Feb 2022 to Oct 2023, then moved to managed float). Pre-war, Ukraine had a relatively liberal capital account.
● measured NBU Regulation No. 18 (Feb 2022, amended multiple times). Profit repatriation: capped at EUR 5M/month per entity (as of mid-2026; the cap has been progressively raised from zero). Dividend payments: restricted but partially allowed under NBU approval. FX surrender: 50% requirement for exporters (reduced from 100% in early stages of war). UAH depreciation: from ~30/USD (pre-war) to ~41/USD (mid-2026), a ~37% decline.[10]
Active war with Russia
Mechanism: Russia launched a full-scale invasion of Ukraine on February 24, 2022. As of mid-2026, the front line extends ~1,000 km across eastern and southern Ukraine. Russia occupies ~18% of Ukrainian territory (Crimea, parts of Donetsk, Luhansk, Zaporizhzhia, and Kherson oblasts). The war involves missile and drone strikes across the entire country (including Kyiv, Lviv, Odesa), systematic destruction of energy infrastructure, and ongoing conventional military operations. This is the most extreme operational risk in any market-entry assessment: active combat, missile strikes on civilian infrastructure, and uncertain war outcome.
Evidence: Casualties: tens of thousands (exact figures classified). Displaced: ~6M internally displaced, ~6M refugees abroad (primarily EU). Economic impact: GDP contracted ~29% (2022), partially recovered (~5% growth 2023). Russian missile/drone campaign: ~10,000+ missiles and drones launched at Ukrainian infrastructure (2022-2025). Energy infrastructure: ~50% of generation capacity damaged/destroyed. Territory: Russia controls ~18% (including Crimea, annexed 2014).[9]
Current status: Active. No ceasefire in effect. Peace negotiations are intermittent and have not produced results. The war's duration is uncertain. Scenarios range from frozen conflict to escalation to negotiated settlement. For investors, the fundamental question is whether to invest during the war (extreme risk, potential first-mover advantage in reconstruction) or wait for a settlement (lower risk, more competition, potentially better terms).
Mitigation: This risk cannot be commercially mitigated. Investment during active war requires: war-risk insurance (expensive, limited availability), business continuity plans for missile strikes and power outages, personnel security protocols, alternative supply chain routing (avoid eastern/southern Ukraine), and acceptance of potential total loss. For IT-sector investments: distributed work models have proven viable. For physical assets: western Ukraine (Lviv, Ivano-Frankivsk) has lower strike risk than Kyiv or eastern regions. For reconstruction investments: wait for clear security conditions before deploying capital for physical infrastructure.
What would change the assessment: Ceasefire and peace agreement. Russian withdrawal (full or partial). NATO security guarantees for Ukraine. Frozen conflict with defensible ceasefire line.
Systematic infrastructure destruction
Mechanism: Russia has systematically targeted Ukraine's energy, transport, and industrial infrastructure. Energy: ~50% of electricity generation capacity damaged or destroyed through missile and drone campaigns targeting power plants, substations, and transmission lines. Transport: roads, bridges, and rail infrastructure damaged across conflict-affected areas. Industrial: major industrial assets destroyed (Azovstal steelworks, Mariupol, is the most visible example). The infrastructure destruction creates operational challenges for any business: unreliable power, damaged logistics networks, and destroyed industrial capacity.
Evidence: Energy: ~50% of pre-war generation capacity damaged/destroyed. Rolling blackouts and scheduled outages during winter campaigns. Backup generators essential for any operation. Transport: ~25,000 km of roads damaged. Rail: damaged but still largely functional (critical for grain exports via EU corridor). Industrial: Mariupol's two steel plants (Azovstal, Ilyich) destroyed. Ammonia pipeline (Togliatti-Odesa) disrupted. Ports: Odesa partially operational, Mariupol under Russian control.[12]
Current status: Active. Russia continues to strike infrastructure. Ukrainian air defence has improved (Patriot, IRIS-T, NASAMS systems from allies) but cannot intercept all incoming threats. Reconstruction of energy infrastructure is ongoing (EU, US, and allies providing equipment) but new strikes damage repaired assets. The infrastructure challenge is both a risk (operational disruption) and an opportunity (reconstruction demand).
Mitigation: Budget for backup power generation (diesel/gas generators are essential for any operation in Ukraine). Ensure redundant logistics routing. For western Ukraine operations: infrastructure is less damaged but still subject to missile risk. For energy-dependent operations: consider distributed generation and on-site renewables. Insurance: property/asset insurance available but expensive; war-damage coverage is extremely limited.
What would change the assessment: Ceasefire ending strikes on infrastructure. Enhanced air defence coverage. Reconstruction investment restoring generation and transmission capacity. EU grid interconnection expansion (Ukraine synchronised with EU grid in Mar 2022).
Wartime capital controls and UAH restrictions
Mechanism: The NBU imposed comprehensive capital controls in February 2022 to stabilise the financial system during the invasion. These include: restrictions on FX purchases by individuals and entities, limits on profit repatriation for foreign investors (EUR 5M/month per entity cap), mandatory FX surrender requirements for exporters (50% of FX earnings must be sold to the NBU), restrictions on cross-border capital transfers, and a managed exchange rate (the NBU fixed UAH/USD at 36.57 from Feb 2022 to Oct 2023, then moved to managed float). Pre-war, Ukraine had a relatively liberal capital account.
Evidence: NBU Regulation No. 18 (Feb 2022, amended multiple times). Profit repatriation: capped at EUR 5M/month per entity (as of mid-2026; the cap has been progressively raised from zero). Dividend payments: restricted but partially allowed under NBU approval. FX surrender: 50% requirement for exporters (reduced from 100% in early stages of war). UAH depreciation: from ~30/USD (pre-war) to ~41/USD (mid-2026), a ~37% decline.[10]
Current status: Active but gradually easing. The NBU has been progressively liberalising controls (raising repatriation caps, reducing FX surrender requirements). The pace of liberalisation depends on the security situation and macroeconomic stability. EU accession will eventually require full capital account liberalisation, but that is years away. For investors: the binding constraint is not the exchange rate but the ability to extract profits.
Mitigation: Structure investments to generate revenues outside Ukraine (IT exports naturally solve this). For Ukraine-domestic revenue: accept that profit repatriation will be delayed and capped. Monitor NBU regulatory changes closely (the controls are amended frequently). Consider reinvesting profits in Ukraine if the war trajectory supports expansion. For new FDI: ensure the entry structure allows maximum flexibility within NBU rules.
What would change the assessment: Ceasefire and macroeconomic stabilisation. NBU accumulating reserves sufficient to lift controls. EU accession timeline creating binding commitment to capital account liberalisation. Sustained FX inflows (reconstruction aid, IT exports, agricultural exports) reducing balance-of-payments pressure.
Corruption (CPI ~33, improving under EU accession pressure)
Mechanism: Ukraine has historically ranked poorly on corruption indices (CPI ~32 pre-war, ~33 in 2025). Corruption is embedded in the judiciary, public procurement, customs, and business licensing. However, the EU accession process has created powerful reform incentives: NABU (National Anti-Corruption Bureau) and SAPO (Specialised Anti-Corruption Prosecutor's Office) have become more active, high-profile prosecutions have increased, and the judicial reform is advancing (albeit slowly). The war has created both corruption risks (defence procurement opacity, humanitarian aid diversion) and anti-corruption momentum (societal demand for accountability, EU conditionality).
Evidence: CPI: ~33/100 (2025), rank ~113/182. NABU investigations: 500+ cases opened (2023-2025), including defence procurement and customs. ARMA (Asset Recovery and Management Agency): managing seized assets. EU accession: anti-corruption benchmarks are among the most closely monitored by the European Commission. Pre-war polls: ~70% of Ukrainians reported encountering corruption. Post-war: societal tolerance for corruption has decreased.[7,13]
Current status: Improving but still weak. EU accession conditionality is the strongest anti-corruption lever Ukraine has ever had. NABU/SAPO effectiveness is increasing. However, wartime conditions create new corruption opportunities (defence procurement, reconstruction contracting). The tension between reform pressure and wartime governance shortcuts is real. For investors: due diligence costs are higher than in EU markets but the reform trajectory is positive.
Mitigation: Conduct thorough due diligence on all counterparties and government interactions. Use international law firms with Ukraine practices. For reconstruction contracts: insist on EU/IFI procurement standards. Monitor NABU/SAPO case law for sector-specific risks. For IT sector: corruption exposure is lower (sector operates largely outside government procurement). For agriculture/mining: customs and licensing corruption is a material risk.
What would change the assessment: Sustained EU accession progress with binding governance benchmarks. NABU/SAPO institutional independence and capacity. Judicial reform completion. Post-war societal accountability processes. Digital government expansion (Diia platform reducing human discretion points).
Mine contamination (one of the world's most mined countries)
Mechanism: Ukraine is one of the world's most mine-contaminated countries. An estimated 174,000 sq km (~30% of Ukrainian territory) is potentially contaminated with landmines, unexploded ordnance (UXO), and cluster munitions. The contamination affects agricultural land, industrial sites, transport corridors, and residential areas, primarily in eastern and southern Ukraine. Demining is a multi-decade process. The contamination creates physical danger to workers and communities, restricts access to productive land, and increases the cost of any development project in affected areas.
Evidence: Estimated contaminated area: 174,000 sq km (~30% of territory). Types: anti-personnel mines, anti-tank mines, UXO (rockets, artillery shells, cluster submunitions). Affected oblasts: Donetsk, Luhansk, Zaporizhzhia, Kherson, Kharkiv, Mykolaiv, Sumy, Chernihiv. Agricultural impact: millions of hectares of farmland inaccessible or requiring survey. HALO Trust, Danish Demining Group, and Ukrainian State Emergency Service conduct clearance operations. Current clearance rate: insufficient to clear all contaminated areas within a decade.[11]
Current status: Active and growing (new contamination from ongoing fighting). Clearance operations are underway but scale is insufficient. International support (US, EU, Japan, others) is increasing. For agricultural investors: land surveys are essential before any cultivation in conflict-affected areas. For construction/infrastructure: mine surveys required before any ground-breaking work in eastern/southern Ukraine.
Mitigation: For any investment involving land use in eastern or southern Ukraine: commission professional mine surveys before commencing operations. Budget for mine clearance costs where necessary. For agricultural investments: prioritise western and central Ukraine (lower contamination). For construction: include mine survey and clearance in project budgets and timelines. Insurance: mine-related injuries are typically excluded from standard policies; specialist coverage needed.
What would change the assessment: War conclusion ending new contamination. Scaled-up international demining funding and capacity. Technology improvements (drone-based detection, mechanical clearance). Ukrainian government mine action strategy with adequate domestic funding.
Reconstruction investment risk (opportunity but execution uncertain)
Mechanism: Ukraine's reconstruction is estimated at USD 486bn (World Bank, Feb 2024 assessment, likely higher by 2026). The Ukraine Recovery Conference (URC) process, EU Ukraine Facility (EUR 50bn, 2024-2027), and bilateral pledges have created a framework for reconstruction investment. However, execution risks are substantial: the war is ongoing (new destruction offsets reconstruction), corruption risk in contracting, institutional capacity limitations, diaspora labour shortage, and the gap between pledged and disbursed funding. The reconstruction opportunity is real, but the timeline and terms are uncertain.
Evidence: World Bank estimated need: USD 486bn (Feb 2024). EU Ukraine Facility: EUR 50bn (2024-2027), of which EUR 33bn in loans and EUR 17bn in grants. EBRD: increased Ukraine lending to EUR 1.7bn (2023). G7 and bilateral pledges: multiple billions committed. Actual disbursement: significantly lower than commitments. Key sectors: energy (~USD 50bn), housing (~USD 70bn), transport (~USD 73bn), social services (~USD 60bn).[12,13]
Current status: Early stage. Reconstruction is occurring in parallel with ongoing destruction. The most advanced reconstruction projects are in energy infrastructure (replacing destroyed generation and transmission) and transport (road/bridge repair in liberated areas). For investors: the timing question is critical. Early movers face war risk but can establish relationships and market position. Later entrants face lower risk but more competition.
Mitigation: For reconstruction-oriented investments: work through established international channels (EBRD, EIB, EU delegations) to access co-financing and risk mitigation instruments. Ensure EU/IFI procurement standards apply to contracts. Partner with experienced Ukrainian companies for local execution. Political risk insurance through MIGA (World Bank) or national agencies (EKN, Finnvera, Euler Hermes). Accept that the war must stabilise before large-scale physical reconstruction can proceed efficiently.
What would change the assessment: Ceasefire enabling systematic reconstruction. EU accession progress providing governance framework. Scaled-up international funding disbursement. Return of diaspora labour force. Mine clearance of industrial and agricultural land.
13 primary sources spanning EU/Ukrainian government publications, WTO tariff data, Eurostat trade data, and specialist legal/tax summaries.
- [1] PwC / ICLG, Ukraine Corporate Tax Laws (2026): 18% standard CIT, simplified tax 5% for qualifying IT companies, VAT 20%, special wartime tax provisions
- [2] EU-Ukraine DCFTA (Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area): in force since Sep 2017 (part of EU-Ukraine Association Agreement); EU Autonomous Trade Measures: all tariffs on Ukrainian imports suspended since Jun 2022 (extended); EU candidate status granted Jun 2022; accession negotiations opened Jun 2024
- [3] WTO, World Tariff Profiles 2025: Ukraine
- [4] Eurostat COMEXT (ds-059331): EU27 and Finland trade with Ukraine by SITC section, monthly
- [5] US Department of State / Chambers, 2025-2026 Investment Climate: Ukraine
- [6] UkraineInvest (investment promotion agency): 100% foreign ownership, no restrictions, LLC (TOV) most common entity, Ministry of Justice registration
- [7] Transparency International, CPI 2025: Ukraine score ~33/100, rank ~113/182 (improving under EU accession pressure but still weak)
- [8] National Bank of Ukraine (NBU): UAH/EUR ~43 (mid-2026); managed float with wartime capital controls; restrictions on FX purchases and profit repatriation
- [9] Active war with Russia (full-scale invasion Feb 24, 2022): front line ~1,000 km, Russia occupies ~18% of Ukrainian territory (Crimea, parts of Donetsk, Luhansk, Zaporizhzhia, Kherson); systematic targeting of energy infrastructure (winter campaigns 2022-23, 2023-24)
- [10] National Bank of Ukraine: wartime capital controls (Regulation No. 18, Feb 2022, amended); FX purchase restrictions, profit repatriation limits (EUR 5M/month cap per entity), mandatory FX surrender for exporters; UAH/EUR ~43 (mid-2026)
- [11] Ukraine mine contamination: estimated 174,000 sq km (nearly 30% of territory) potentially contaminated with mines and unexploded ordnance; one of the world's most mined countries; HALO Trust, Danish Demining Group, State Emergency Service clearing operations; agricultural land significantly affected
- [12] World Bank / Ukraine government: energy infrastructure damage (~50% of generation capacity destroyed/damaged by winter 2024); transport infrastructure (roads, bridges, rail) damaged; housing: ~2M housing units damaged/destroyed; total reconstruction cost estimated USD 486bn (Feb 2024 assessment)
- [13] EU candidate status granted Jun 2022; accession negotiations opened Jun 2024; Ukraine Facility EUR 50bn (2024-2027); accession chapters being screened; governance reform requirements (judiciary, anti-corruption, public administration) being implemented under war conditions
As of August 2026. Statutory facts verified against primary sources; practice claims cite the basis.