Data • Snapshot • Auditable

Global chokepoint overview

Synthetic overview joining PortWatch reference layers and daily chokepoint monitoring into a single comparison surface.

id: portwatch_overviewslug: overviewdomain: portwatchfile: portwatch_overviewsource: IMF PortWatchmode: portwatch_overview

PortWatch chokepoint overview

Reference chokepoints

10

static reference frame

Monitored chokepoints

10

current: 10 • stale: 0

Latest monitored daily date

2026-10-04

reference only: 0

Top latest-day volume

Malacca Strait

latest tons: 8,499,124

Static reference facts, latest monitored daily observations, rolling daily averages, and latest-date ranks are separated deliberately. Only chokepoints observed on the latest monitored daily date participate in the latest-date rank frame.

Global chokepoint map

Marker color reflects latest trade volume versus 7-day average. Marker size reflects latest monitored trade volume.

Rendered points: 10
Skipped for invalid coordinates: 0
Latest plotted monitored date: 2026-10-04
Green: latest volume above 7-day averageRed: latest volume below 7-day averageNeutral: near average or no valid daily comparisonMarker size: latest monitored trade volume

Bab el-Mandeb Strait

Current coverage
latest-date volume rank: 6
latest-date calls rank: 8
Daily series is present on the latest monitored date (2026-10-04) and is eligible for latest-date ranking.

Reference 2023 volume

3,368,819

historical reference layer

Latest daily date

2026-10-04

daily monitoring layer

Latest daily volume (tons)

1,133,173

7d avg: 950,949

Latest daily transit calls

34

7d avg: 30

reference significance: —
latest volume vs 7d: 19.2% • 7d volume vs historical: -71.8% • latest calls vs 7d: 15.0%

Bosporus Strait

Current coverage
latest-date volume rank: 8
latest-date calls rank: 5
Daily series is present on the latest monitored date (2026-10-04) and is eligible for latest-date ranking.

Reference 2023 volume

1,140,490

historical reference layer

Latest daily date

2026-10-04

daily monitoring layer

Latest daily volume (tons)

528,076

7d avg: 645,978

Latest daily transit calls

72

7d avg: 39

reference significance: —
latest volume vs 7d: -18.3% • 7d volume vs historical: -43.4% • latest calls vs 7d: 86.7%

Cape of Good Hope

Current coverage
latest-date volume rank: 2
latest-date calls rank: 4
Daily series is present on the latest monitored date (2026-10-04) and is eligible for latest-date ranking.

Reference 2023 volume

3,028,029

historical reference layer

Latest daily date

2026-10-04

daily monitoring layer

Latest daily volume (tons)

5,277,587

7d avg: 5,370,091

Latest daily transit calls

99

7d avg: 88

reference significance: —
latest volume vs 7d: -1.7% • 7d volume vs historical: 77.3% • latest calls vs 7d: 12.9%

Dover Strait

Current coverage
latest-date volume rank: 3
latest-date calls rank: 2
Daily series is present on the latest monitored date (2026-10-04) and is eligible for latest-date ranking.

Reference 2023 volume

3,545,057

historical reference layer

Latest daily date

2026-10-04

daily monitoring layer

Latest daily volume (tons)

3,498,567

7d avg: 3,187,983

Latest daily transit calls

170

7d avg: 169

reference significance: —
latest volume vs 7d: 9.7% • 7d volume vs historical: -10.1% • latest calls vs 7d: 0.6%

Gibraltar Strait

Current coverage
latest-date volume rank: 4
latest-date calls rank: 3
Daily series is present on the latest monitored date (2026-10-04) and is eligible for latest-date ranking.

Reference 2023 volume

4,105,580

historical reference layer

Latest daily date

2026-10-04

daily monitoring layer

Latest daily volume (tons)

3,357,099

7d avg: 3,203,665

Latest daily transit calls

130

7d avg: 135

reference significance: —
latest volume vs 7d: 4.8% • 7d volume vs historical: -22.0% • latest calls vs 7d: -3.8%

Malacca Strait

Current coverage
latest-date volume rank: 1
latest-date calls rank: 1
Daily series is present on the latest monitored date (2026-10-04) and is eligible for latest-date ranking.

Reference 2023 volume

8,319,670

historical reference layer

Latest daily date

2026-10-04

daily monitoring layer

Latest daily volume (tons)

8,499,124

7d avg: 8,702,465

Latest daily transit calls

209

7d avg: 226

reference significance: —
latest volume vs 7d: -2.3% • 7d volume vs historical: 4.6% • latest calls vs 7d: -7.6%

Oresund Strait

Current coverage
latest-date volume rank: 9
latest-date calls rank: 7
Daily series is present on the latest monitored date (2026-10-04) and is eligible for latest-date ranking.

Reference 2023 volume

97,268

historical reference layer

Latest daily date

2026-10-04

daily monitoring layer

Latest daily volume (tons)

102,360

7d avg: 135,424

Latest daily transit calls

43

7d avg: 39

reference significance: —
latest volume vs 7d: -24.4% • 7d volume vs historical: 39.2% • latest calls vs 7d: 10.7%

Panama Canal

Current coverage
latest-date volume rank: 7
latest-date calls rank: 9
Daily series is present on the latest monitored date (2026-10-04) and is eligible for latest-date ranking.

Reference 2023 volume

820,098

historical reference layer

Latest daily date

2026-10-04

daily monitoring layer

Latest daily volume (tons)

1,016,896

7d avg: 798,357

Latest daily transit calls

29

7d avg: 27

reference significance: —
latest volume vs 7d: 27.4% • 7d volume vs historical: -2.7% • latest calls vs 7d: 6.9%

Strait of Hormuz

Current coverage
latest-date volume rank: 10
latest-date calls rank: 10
Daily series is present on the latest monitored date (2026-10-04) and is eligible for latest-date ranking.

Reference 2023 volume

3,693,440

historical reference layer

Latest daily date

2026-10-04

daily monitoring layer

Latest daily volume (tons)

81,884

7d avg: 82,894

Latest daily transit calls

4

7d avg: 3

reference significance: —
latest volume vs 7d: -1.2% • 7d volume vs historical: -97.8% • latest calls vs 7d: 47.6%

Suez Canal

Current coverage
latest-date volume rank: 5
latest-date calls rank: 6
Daily series is present on the latest monitored date (2026-10-04) and is eligible for latest-date ranking.

Reference 2023 volume

3,351,552

historical reference layer

Latest daily date

2026-10-04

daily monitoring layer

Latest daily volume (tons)

1,413,336

7d avg: 1,885,603

Latest daily transit calls

46

7d avg: 43

reference significance: —
latest volume vs 7d: -25.0% • 7d volume vs historical: -43.7% • latest calls vs 7d: 6.6%

Audit preview

First 10 rows from the transformed PortWatch overview.

chokepoint_namecoverage_statuslatest_datereference_volume_2023latest_trade_volume_tonsavg_7d_trade_volume_tonslatest_transit_callsavg_7d_transit_callsrank_latest_trade_volume_tons
Bab el-Mandeb Straitcurrent2026-10-0401,133,173950,9493429.576
Bosporus Straitcurrent2026-10-040528,076645,977.717238.578
Cape of Good Hopecurrent2026-10-0405,277,5875,370,090.719987.712
Dover Straitcurrent2026-10-0403,498,5673,187,983.431701693
Gibraltar Straitcurrent2026-10-0403,357,0993,203,664.71130135.144
Malacca Straitcurrent2026-10-0408,499,1248,702,465.29209226.291
Oresund Straitcurrent2026-10-040102,360135,424.434338.869
Panama Canalcurrent2026-10-0401,016,896798,356.712927.147
Strait of Hormuzcurrent2026-10-04081,88482,893.5742.7110
Suez Canalcurrent2026-10-0401,413,3361,885,603.144643.145
Rows: 10 • overview bundle rendered deliberately
Source and method
  1. [1] IMF PortWatch, satellite-AIS-based daily chokepoint and port activity with 2023 reference baselines.

Measured, reported statistics from the named source, frozen at the build-time snapshot shown in the header chips. Derived aggregates on this page (partner groups, rolling windows, ranks) are computed from that snapshot at build; nothing here is modelled or projected.