Data • Snapshot • Auditable

Global chokepoint overview

Synthetic overview joining PortWatch reference layers and daily chokepoint monitoring into a single comparison surface.

id: portwatch_overviewslug: overviewdomain: portwatchfile: portwatch_overviewsource: IMF PortWatchmode: portwatch_overview

PortWatch chokepoint overview

Reference chokepoints

10

static reference frame

Monitored chokepoints

10

current: 10 • stale: 0

Latest monitored daily date

2026-09-27

reference only: 0

Top latest-day volume

Malacca Strait

latest tons: 7,695,507

Static reference facts, latest monitored daily observations, rolling daily averages, and latest-date ranks are separated deliberately. Only chokepoints observed on the latest monitored daily date participate in the latest-date rank frame.

Global chokepoint map

Marker color reflects latest trade volume versus 7-day average. Marker size reflects latest monitored trade volume.

Rendered points: 10
Skipped for invalid coordinates: 0
Latest plotted monitored date: 2026-09-27
Green: latest volume above 7-day averageRed: latest volume below 7-day averageNeutral: near average or no valid daily comparisonMarker size: latest monitored trade volume

Bab el-Mandeb Strait

Current coverage
latest-date volume rank: 5
latest-date calls rank: 9
Daily series is present on the latest monitored date (2026-09-27) and is eligible for latest-date ranking.

Reference 2023 volume

3,368,819

historical reference layer

Latest daily date

2026-09-27

daily monitoring layer

Latest daily volume (tons)

1,321,601

7d avg: 1,103,530

Latest daily transit calls

27

7d avg: 27

reference significance: —
latest volume vs 7d: 19.8% • 7d volume vs historical: -67.2% • latest calls vs 7d: -0.5%

Bosporus Strait

Current coverage
latest-date volume rank: 8
latest-date calls rank: 5
Daily series is present on the latest monitored date (2026-09-27) and is eligible for latest-date ranking.

Reference 2023 volume

1,140,490

historical reference layer

Latest daily date

2026-09-27

daily monitoring layer

Latest daily volume (tons)

357,109

7d avg: 554,422

Latest daily transit calls

46

7d avg: 50

reference significance: —
latest volume vs 7d: -35.6% • 7d volume vs historical: -51.4% • latest calls vs 7d: -7.2%

Cape of Good Hope

Current coverage
latest-date volume rank: 2
latest-date calls rank: 4
Daily series is present on the latest monitored date (2026-09-27) and is eligible for latest-date ranking.

Reference 2023 volume

3,028,029

historical reference layer

Latest daily date

2026-09-27

daily monitoring layer

Latest daily volume (tons)

5,428,230

7d avg: 5,557,178

Latest daily transit calls

75

7d avg: 88

reference significance: —
latest volume vs 7d: -2.3% • 7d volume vs historical: 83.5% • latest calls vs 7d: -14.9%

Dover Strait

Current coverage
latest-date volume rank: 4
latest-date calls rank: 2
Daily series is present on the latest monitored date (2026-09-27) and is eligible for latest-date ranking.

Reference 2023 volume

3,545,057

historical reference layer

Latest daily date

2026-09-27

daily monitoring layer

Latest daily volume (tons)

3,370,078

7d avg: 3,292,913

Latest daily transit calls

162

7d avg: 172

reference significance: —
latest volume vs 7d: 2.3% • 7d volume vs historical: -7.1% • latest calls vs 7d: -6.0%

Gibraltar Strait

Current coverage
latest-date volume rank: 3
latest-date calls rank: 3
Daily series is present on the latest monitored date (2026-09-27) and is eligible for latest-date ranking.

Reference 2023 volume

4,105,580

historical reference layer

Latest daily date

2026-09-27

daily monitoring layer

Latest daily volume (tons)

3,481,150

7d avg: 3,396,450

Latest daily transit calls

129

7d avg: 133

reference significance: —
latest volume vs 7d: 2.5% • 7d volume vs historical: -17.3% • latest calls vs 7d: -3.0%

Malacca Strait

Current coverage
latest-date volume rank: 1
latest-date calls rank: 1
Daily series is present on the latest monitored date (2026-09-27) and is eligible for latest-date ranking.

Reference 2023 volume

8,319,670

historical reference layer

Latest daily date

2026-09-27

daily monitoring layer

Latest daily volume (tons)

7,695,507

7d avg: 8,142,413

Latest daily transit calls

201

7d avg: 218

reference significance: —
latest volume vs 7d: -5.5% • 7d volume vs historical: -2.1% • latest calls vs 7d: -7.7%

Oresund Strait

Current coverage
latest-date volume rank: 9
latest-date calls rank: 6
Daily series is present on the latest monitored date (2026-09-27) and is eligible for latest-date ranking.

Reference 2023 volume

97,268

historical reference layer

Latest daily date

2026-09-27

daily monitoring layer

Latest daily volume (tons)

207,627

7d avg: 123,057

Latest daily transit calls

41

7d avg: 35

reference significance: —
latest volume vs 7d: 68.7% • 7d volume vs historical: 26.5% • latest calls vs 7d: 16.7%

Panama Canal

Current coverage
latest-date volume rank: 7
latest-date calls rank: 8
Daily series is present on the latest monitored date (2026-09-27) and is eligible for latest-date ranking.

Reference 2023 volume

820,098

historical reference layer

Latest daily date

2026-09-27

daily monitoring layer

Latest daily volume (tons)

886,807

7d avg: 787,348

Latest daily transit calls

30

7d avg: 27

reference significance: —
latest volume vs 7d: 12.6% • 7d volume vs historical: -4.0% • latest calls vs 7d: 11.1%

Strait of Hormuz

Current coverage
latest-date volume rank: 10
latest-date calls rank: 10
Daily series is present on the latest monitored date (2026-09-27) and is eligible for latest-date ranking.

Reference 2023 volume

3,693,440

historical reference layer

Latest daily date

2026-09-27

daily monitoring layer

Latest daily volume (tons)

8,866

7d avg: 52,376

Latest daily transit calls

1

7d avg: 3

reference significance: —
latest volume vs 7d: -83.1% • 7d volume vs historical: -98.6% • latest calls vs 7d: -68.2%

Suez Canal

Current coverage
latest-date volume rank: 6
latest-date calls rank: 7
Daily series is present on the latest monitored date (2026-09-27) and is eligible for latest-date ranking.

Reference 2023 volume

3,351,552

historical reference layer

Latest daily date

2026-09-27

daily monitoring layer

Latest daily volume (tons)

1,277,754

7d avg: 1,525,156

Latest daily transit calls

37

7d avg: 40

reference significance: —
latest volume vs 7d: -16.2% • 7d volume vs historical: -54.5% • latest calls vs 7d: -7.5%

Audit preview

First 10 rows from the transformed PortWatch overview.

chokepoint_namecoverage_statuslatest_datereference_volume_2023latest_trade_volume_tonsavg_7d_trade_volume_tonslatest_transit_callsavg_7d_transit_callsrank_latest_trade_volume_tons
Bab el-Mandeb Straitcurrent2026-09-2701,321,6011,103,529.712727.145
Bosporus Straitcurrent2026-09-270357,109554,421.714649.578
Cape of Good Hopecurrent2026-09-2705,428,2305,557,178.297588.142
Dover Straitcurrent2026-09-2703,370,0783,292,913.29162172.294
Gibraltar Straitcurrent2026-09-2703,481,1503,396,449.711291333
Malacca Straitcurrent2026-09-2707,695,5078,142,412.57201217.861
Oresund Straitcurrent2026-09-270207,627123,056.714135.149
Panama Canalcurrent2026-09-270886,807787,348.4330277
Strait of Hormuzcurrent2026-09-2708,86652,376.2913.1410
Suez Canalcurrent2026-09-2701,277,7541,525,155.8637406
Rows: 10 • overview bundle rendered deliberately
Source and method
  1. [1] IMF PortWatch, satellite-AIS-based daily chokepoint and port activity with 2023 reference baselines.

Measured, reported statistics from the named source, frozen at the build-time snapshot shown in the header chips. Derived aggregates on this page (partner groups, rolling windows, ranks) are computed from that snapshot at build; nothing here is modelled or projected.